City

Harborcreek, PA

1 ZIP code  ·  Erie County  ·  Pennsylvania

👥2,251Population
💰$68,088Median HH Income▼ 11% below avg
🎂48.8Median Age
🏠$191,700Median Home Value▼ 31% below avg
🎓38.4%College Grads≈ Avg
📊1.7%Unemployment▼ 65% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 45.7% Female 54.3% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 95%Hispanic: 0.6%Asian: 0%Other: 4.3%Race
White95.0%
Hispanic0.6%
Asian0.0%
Other4.3%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
4%
5–17
16%
18–24
5%
25–44
18%
45–64
30%
65+
14%

Key Indicators

Median Age48.8 yrs
Avg HH Size2.34
Below Poverty16.2% ▲ 62% above avg
College Grads38.4% ≈ Avg
Unemployment1.7% ▼ 65% below avg
No HS Diploma9 (0.5%)
HS Graduate689 (42.1%)
Some College120 (7.3%)
Associates190 (11.6%)
Bachelors168 (10.3%)
Graduate Degree461 (28.2%)

Education

No HS: 0.5%HS Grad: 42.1%Some College: 7.3%Associates: 11.6%Bachelors: 10.3%Graduate: 28.2%Edu
No HS0.5%
HS Grad42.1%
Some College7.3%
Associates11.6%
Bachelors10.3%
Graduate28.2%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 59.6%Renter: 40.4%Tenure
Owner59.6%
Renter40.4%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
1%
$50k–$100k
8%
$100k–$150k
24%
$150k–$200k
20%
$200k–$300k
20%
$300k–$500k
16%
Over $500k
11%

Financials

Median HH Income$68,088 ▼ 11% below avg
Median Home Value$191,700 ▼ 31% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.8x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$809/mo
Total Housing Units930

Income Distribution

Under $25k
19%
$25k–$50k
16%
$50k–$75k
18%
$75k–$100k
18%
$100k–$150k
19%
$150k–$200k
3%
Over $200k
7%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
87%
Walked
2%
Work From Home
11%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
32%
15–30 min
60%
30–45 min
5%
Over 45 min
3%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
2%
1940s–1950s
14%
1960s–1970s
16%
1980s–1990s
12%
2000+
57%
About Harborcreek, PA

Harborcreek is a city in Pennsylvania, located in Erie County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 2,251 residents. It is a mature city, with a median age of 48.8 years.

Economically, Harborcreek is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $68,088 is near the national average. Approximately 16.2% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 1.7%, well below the national average.

The real estate market in Harborcreek is an affordable housing market. Median home values stand at $191,700, which is below the national average. Renters typically pay around $809 per month.

The population of Harborcreek is moderately educated. 38.4% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — near the national average. The community is primarily White (95.02%).

Harborcreek, PA offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Pennsylvania.

ZIP Codes in Harborcreek
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
16421 2,251 $68,088 $191,700 $809 1.7% 38.4% 59.6%