Race & Ethnicity
Age Breakdown
Key Indicators
| Median Age | 43.1 yrs |
|---|---|
| Avg HH Size | 2.73 |
| Below Poverty | 11.5% ▲ 15% above avg |
| College Grads | 32.3% ▼ 17% below avg |
| Unemployment | 4.4% ▼ 11% below avg |
| No HS Diploma | 2 (0.4%) |
| HS Graduate | 261 (49.8%) |
| Some College | 46 (8.8%) |
| Associates | 46 (8.8%) |
| Bachelors | 45 (8.6%) |
| Graduate Degree | 124 (23.7%) |
Education
Housing Tenure
Home Value Distribution
Financials
| Median HH Income | $72,328 ≈ Avg |
|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $186,300 ▼ 33% below avg |
| Home/Income Ratio | 2.6x (nat avg ~3.5x) |
| Median Rent | $967/mo |
| Total Housing Units | 396 |
| Vacant Units | 74 |
Income Distribution
How People Get to Work
Commute Time
Year Built
Granville Summit is a city in Pennsylvania, located in Bradford County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 879 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 43.1 years.
Economically, Granville Summit is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $72,328 is near the national average. Approximately 11.5% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 4.4%, near the national average.
The real estate market in Granville Summit is an affordable housing market. Median home values stand at $186,300, which is below the national average. Renters typically pay around $967 per month. Homeownership is high at 80.4%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.
The population of Granville Summit is moderately educated. 32.3% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — below the national average. The community is primarily White (97.38%).
Granville Summit, PA offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Pennsylvania.
| ZIP | Population | Median Income | Median Home | Median Rent | Unemp. | College | Owner Occ. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 16926 | 879 | $72,328 | $186,300 | $967 | 4.4% | 32.3% | 80.4% |