City

Athens, PA

1 ZIP code  ·  Bradford County  ·  Pennsylvania

👥5,477Population
💰$57,240Median HH Income▼ 25% below avg
🎂50.1Median Age
🏠$202,100Median Home Value▼ 28% below avg
🎓32.7%College Grads▼ 16% below avg
📊5.5%Unemployment▲ 12% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 51.8% Female 48.2% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 90.7%Hispanic: 4.1%Black: 0.9%Asian: 1.8%Other: 1.3%Race
White90.7%
Hispanic4.1%
Black0.9%
Asian1.8%
Other1.3%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
4%
5–17
12%
18–24
6%
25–44
21%
45–64
32%
65+
8%

Key Indicators

Median Age50.1 yrs
Avg HH Size2.00
Below Poverty12.7% ▲ 27% above avg
College Grads32.7% ▼ 16% below avg
Unemployment5.5% ▲ 12% above avg
No HS Diploma15 (0.4%)
HS Graduate1,766 (44.7%)
Some College481 (12.2%)
Associates399 (10.1%)
Bachelors401 (10.1%)
Graduate Degree893 (22.6%)

Education

No HS: 0.4%HS Grad: 44.7%Some College: 12.2%Associates: 10.1%Bachelors: 10.1%Graduate: 22.6%Edu
No HS0.4%
HS Grad44.7%
Some College12.2%
Associates10.1%
Bachelors10.1%
Graduate22.6%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 56.2%Renter: 43.8%Tenure
Owner56.2%
Renter43.8%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
5%
$50k–$100k
10%
$100k–$150k
20%
$150k–$200k
15%
$200k–$300k
34%
$300k–$500k
13%
Over $500k
4%

Financials

Median HH Income$57,240 ▼ 25% below avg
Median Home Value$202,100 ▼ 28% below avg
Home/Income Ratio3.5x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$838/mo
Total Housing Units2,911
Vacant Units199

Income Distribution

Under $25k
19%
$25k–$50k
25%
$50k–$75k
12%
$75k–$100k
19%
$100k–$150k
13%
$150k–$200k
5%
Over $200k
7%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
95%
Public Transit
0%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
4%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
43%
15–30 min
31%
30–45 min
15%
Over 45 min
11%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
8%
1940s–1950s
10%
1960s–1970s
13%
1980s–1990s
7%
2000+
62%
About Athens, PA

Athens is a city in Pennsylvania, located in Bradford County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 5,477 residents. It is a mature city, with a median age of 50.1 years.

Economically, Athens is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $57,240 is below the national average. Approximately 12.7% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 5.5%, near the national average.

The real estate market in Athens is an affordable housing market. Median home values stand at $202,100, which is below the national average. Renters typically pay around $838 per month.

The population of Athens is moderately educated. 32.7% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — below the national average. The community is primarily White (90.67%).

Athens, PA offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Pennsylvania.

ZIP Codes in Athens
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
18810 5,477 $57,240 $202,100 $838 5.5% 32.7% 56.2%