City

Gilbertsville, PA

1 ZIP code  ·  Montgomery County  ·  Pennsylvania

👥17,859Population
💰$145,014Median HH Income▲ 90% above avg
🎂40.1Median Age
🏠$392,500Median Home Value▲ 41% above avg
🎓59.1%College Grads▲ 52% above avg
📊4.1%Unemployment▼ 15% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 49.9% Female 50.1% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 88.3%Hispanic: 4.1%Black: 2.5%Asian: 1.9%Other: 3.2%Race
White88.3%
Hispanic4.1%
Black2.5%
Asian1.9%
Other3.2%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
7%
5–17
21%
18–24
8%
25–44
22%
45–64
30%
65+
5%

Key Indicators

Median Age40.1 yrs
Avg HH Size2.96
Below Poverty4.0% ▼ 60% below avg
College Grads59.1% ▲ 52% above avg
Unemployment4.1% ▼ 15% below avg
No HS Diploma13 (0.1%)
HS Graduate2,832 (25.5%)
Some College669 (6%)
Associates1,027 (9.3%)
Bachelors1,111 (10%)
Graduate Degree5,440 (49%)

Education

No HS: 0.1%HS Grad: 25.5%Some College: 6%Associates: 9.3%Bachelors: 10%Graduate: 49%Edu
No HS0.1%
HS Grad25.5%
Some College6.0%
Associates9.3%
Bachelors10.0%
Graduate49.0%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 93.1%Renter: 6.9%Tenure
Owner93.1%
Renter6.9%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
2%
$50k–$100k
0%
$100k–$150k
1%
$150k–$200k
1%
$200k–$300k
15%
$300k–$500k
60%
Over $500k
21%

Financials

Median HH Income$145,014 ▲ 90% above avg
Median Home Value$392,500 ▲ 41% above avg
Home/Income Ratio2.7x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,117/mo
Total Housing Units6,227
Vacant Units194

Income Distribution

Under $25k
4%
$25k–$50k
6%
$50k–$75k
9%
$75k–$100k
11%
$100k–$150k
22%
$150k–$200k
23%
Over $200k
25%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
81%
Public Transit
0%
Walked
2%
Work From Home
17%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
22%
15–30 min
30%
30–45 min
23%
Over 45 min
26%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
6%
1960s–1970s
10%
1980s–1990s
21%
2000+
62%
About Gilbertsville, PA

Gilbertsville is a city in Pennsylvania, located in Montgomery County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 17,859 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 40.1 years.

Economically, Gilbertsville is a upper-middle-income community. The median household income of $145,014 is significantly above the national average. Approximately 4.0% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 4.1%, below the national average.

The real estate market in Gilbertsville is a mid-range housing market. Median home values stand at $392,500, which is above the national average. Renters typically pay around $1,117 per month. Homeownership is high at 93.1%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Gilbertsville is well-educated. 59.1% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — significantly above the national average. The community is primarily White (88.28%).

Gilbertsville, PA offers residents above-average earning potential within Pennsylvania.

ZIP Codes in Gilbertsville
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
19525 17,859 $145,014 $392,500 $1,117 4.1% 59.1% 93.1%