City

Gifford, PA

1 ZIP code  ·  McKean County  ·  Pennsylvania

👥253Population
💰$67,461Median HH Income▼ 12% below avg
🎂58.8Median Age
🏠$56,500Median Home Value▼ 80% below avg
🎓28.4%College Grads▼ 27% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 56.5% Female 43.5% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 100%Race
White100.0%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
7%
18–24
2%
25–44
19%
45–64
48%
65+
4%

Key Indicators

Median Age58.8 yrs
Avg HH Size1.90
Below Poverty2.4% ▼ 76% below avg
College Grads28.4% ▼ 27% below avg
HS Graduate114 (53%)
Some College40 (18.6%)
Bachelors40 (18.6%)
Graduate Degree21 (9.8%)

Education

HS Grad: 53%Some College: 18.6%Bachelors: 18.6%Graduate: 9.8%Edu
HS Grad53.0%
Some College18.6%
Bachelors18.6%
Graduate9.8%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 92.5%Renter: 7.5%Tenure
Owner92.5%
Renter7.5%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
43%
$50k–$100k
37%
$100k–$150k
10%
$150k–$200k
3%
$200k–$300k
5%
$300k–$500k
2%

Financials

Median HH Income$67,461 ▼ 12% below avg
Median Home Value$56,500 ▼ 80% below avg
Home/Income Ratio0.8x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Total Housing Units140
Vacant Units7

Income Distribution

Under $25k
2%
$25k–$50k
16%
$50k–$75k
40%
$75k–$100k
19%
$100k–$150k
20%
Over $200k
2%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
84%
Walked
8%
Work From Home
8%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
28%
15–30 min
49%
30–45 min
19%
Over 45 min
3%
Housing Stock

Year Built

1940s–1950s
21%
1960s–1970s
5%
1980s–1990s
18%
2000+
57%
About Gifford, PA

Gifford is a city in Pennsylvania, located in McKean County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 253 residents. It is an older city, with a median age of 58.8 years.

Economically, Gifford is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $67,461 is near the national average. Approximately 2.4% of residents live below the poverty line.

The real estate market in Gifford is one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. Median home values stand at $56,500, which is well below the national average. Homeownership is high at 92.5%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Gifford is moderately educated. 28.4% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — below the national average. The community is primarily White (100%).

Gifford, PA offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Pennsylvania.

ZIP Codes in Gifford
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
16732 253 $67,461 $56,500 0.0% 28.4% 92.5%