City

Mount Jewett, PA

1 ZIP code  ·  McKean County  ·  Pennsylvania

👥823Population
💰$47,222Median HH Income▼ 38% below avg
🎂43.9Median Age
🏠$75,200Median Home Value▼ 73% below avg
🎓26.5%College Grads▼ 32% below avg
📊3.8%Unemployment▼ 22% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 51.5% Female 48.5% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 94.4%Other: 5.6%Race
White94.4%
Other5.6%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
7%
5–17
17%
18–24
5%
25–44
22%
45–64
27%
65+
10%

Key Indicators

Median Age43.9 yrs
Avg HH Size2.35
Below Poverty11.4% ▲ 14% above avg
College Grads26.5% ▼ 32% below avg
Unemployment3.8% ▼ 22% below avg
No HS Diploma3 (0.6%)
HS Graduate250 (48%)
Some College87 (16.7%)
Associates43 (8.3%)
Bachelors60 (11.5%)
Graduate Degree78 (15%)

Education

No HS: 0.6%HS Grad: 48%Some College: 16.7%Associates: 8.3%Bachelors: 11.5%Graduate: 15%Edu
No HS0.6%
HS Grad48.0%
Some College16.7%
Associates8.3%
Bachelors11.5%
Graduate15.0%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 89.4%Renter: 10.6%Tenure
Owner89.4%
Renter10.6%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
25%
$50k–$100k
52%
$100k–$150k
15%
$150k–$200k
5%
$200k–$300k
0%
$300k–$500k
2%

Financials

Median HH Income$47,222 ▼ 38% below avg
Median Home Value$75,200 ▼ 73% below avg
Home/Income Ratio1.6x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$707/mo
Total Housing Units534
Vacant Units184

Income Distribution

Under $25k
26%
$25k–$50k
24%
$50k–$75k
23%
$75k–$100k
11%
$100k–$150k
9%
$150k–$200k
5%
Over $200k
1%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
97%
Walked
2%
Work From Home
2%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
19%
15–30 min
24%
30–45 min
31%
Over 45 min
26%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
7%
1940s–1950s
11%
1960s–1970s
13%
1980s–1990s
5%
2000+
64%
About Mount Jewett, PA

Mount Jewett is a city in Pennsylvania, located in McKean County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 823 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 43.9 years.

Economically, Mount Jewett is a working-class community. The median household income of $47,222 is below the national average. Approximately 11.4% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 3.8%, below the national average.

The real estate market in Mount Jewett is one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. Median home values stand at $75,200, which is well below the national average. Renters typically pay around $707 per month. Homeownership is high at 89.4%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Mount Jewett is moderately educated. 26.5% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — below the national average. The community is primarily White (94.41%).

Mount Jewett, PA offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Pennsylvania.

ZIP Codes in Mount Jewett
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
16740 823 $47,222 $75,200 $707 3.8% 26.5% 89.4%