City

Fort Hill, PA

1 ZIP code  ·  Somerset County  ·  Pennsylvania

👥367Population
💰$69,009Median HH Income▼ 10% below avg
🎂52.8Median Age
🏠$178,600Median Home Value▼ 36% below avg
🎓20.1%College Grads▼ 48% below avg
📊1.2%Unemployment▼ 76% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 52.6% Female 47.4% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 93.7%Asian: 1.6%Other: 4.6%Race
White93.7%
Asian1.6%
Other4.6%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
13%
18–24
1%
25–44
23%
45–64
21%
65+
12%

Key Indicators

Median Age52.8 yrs
Avg HH Size2.31
Below Poverty8.2% ▼ 18% below avg
College Grads20.1% ▼ 48% below avg
Unemployment1.2% ▼ 76% below avg
HS Graduate109 (37.8%)
Some College16 (5.6%)
Associates105 (36.5%)
Bachelors16 (5.6%)
Graduate Degree42 (14.6%)

Education

HS Grad: 37.8%Some College: 5.6%Associates: 36.5%Bachelors: 5.6%Graduate: 14.6%Edu
HS Grad37.8%
Some College5.6%
Associates36.5%
Bachelors5.6%
Graduate14.6%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 88.1%Renter: 12%Tenure
Owner88.1%
Renter12.0%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
2%
$50k–$100k
14%
$100k–$150k
23%
$150k–$200k
19%
$200k–$300k
25%
$300k–$500k
9%
Over $500k
8%

Financials

Median HH Income$69,009 ▼ 10% below avg
Median Home Value$178,600 ▼ 36% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.6x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Total Housing Units347
Vacant Units188

Income Distribution

Under $25k
11%
$25k–$50k
7%
$50k–$75k
43%
$75k–$100k
19%
$100k–$150k
13%
Over $200k
7%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
97%
Work From Home
3%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
16%
15–30 min
36%
30–45 min
28%
Over 45 min
21%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
0%
1940s–1950s
2%
1960s–1970s
24%
1980s–1990s
12%
2000+
62%
About Fort Hill, PA

Fort Hill is a city in Pennsylvania, located in Somerset County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 367 residents. It is a mature city, with a median age of 52.8 years.

Economically, Fort Hill is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $69,009 is near the national average. Approximately 8.2% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 1.2%, well below the national average.

The real estate market in Fort Hill is an affordable housing market. Median home values stand at $178,600, which is below the national average. Homeownership is high at 88.1%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Fort Hill is less-educated. 20.1% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — below the national average. The community is primarily White (93.73%).

Fort Hill, PA offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Pennsylvania.

ZIP Codes in Fort Hill
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
15540 367 $69,009 $178,600 1.2% 20.1% 88.1%