City

Dresher, PA

1 ZIP code  ·  Montgomery County  ·  Pennsylvania

👥7,417Population
💰$183,586Median HH Income▲ 141% above avg
🎂45.7Median Age
🏠$606,000Median Home Value▲ 117% above avg
🎓76.2%College Grads▲ 97% above avg
📊1.9%Unemployment▼ 62% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 51.0% Female 49.0% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 78.6%Hispanic: 5.2%Black: 3.8%Asian: 8.8%Other: 2.7%Race
White78.6%
Hispanic5.2%
Black3.8%
Asian8.8%
Other2.7%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
8%
5–17
15%
18–24
5%
25–44
21%
45–64
26%
65+
10%

Key Indicators

Median Age45.7 yrs
Avg HH Size2.75
Below Poverty1.5% ▼ 85% below avg
College Grads76.2% ▲ 97% above avg
Unemployment1.9% ▼ 62% below avg
No HS Diploma10 (0.2%)
HS Graduate482 (9.9%)
Some College256 (5.2%)
Associates414 (8.5%)
Bachelors332 (6.8%)
Graduate Degree3,387 (69.4%)

Education

No HS: 0.2%HS Grad: 9.9%Some College: 5.2%Associates: 8.5%Bachelors: 6.8%Graduate: 69.4%Edu
No HS0.2%
HS Grad9.9%
Some College5.2%
Associates8.5%
Bachelors6.8%
Graduate69.4%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 78.5%Renter: 21.6%Tenure
Owner78.5%
Renter21.6%

Home Value Distribution

$50k–$100k
5%
$200k–$300k
4%
$300k–$500k
23%
Over $500k
68%

Financials

Median HH Income$183,586 ▲ 141% above avg
Median Home Value$606,000 ▲ 117% above avg
Home/Income Ratio3.3x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$2,894/mo
Total Housing Units2,731
Vacant Units30

Income Distribution

Under $25k
4%
$25k–$50k
5%
$50k–$75k
6%
$75k–$100k
13%
$100k–$150k
9%
$150k–$200k
16%
Over $200k
46%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
67%
Public Transit
2%
Walked
2%
Work From Home
29%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
26%
15–30 min
28%
30–45 min
21%
Over 45 min
26%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
2%
1940s–1950s
21%
1960s–1970s
12%
1980s–1990s
10%
2000+
55%
About Dresher, PA

Dresher is a city in Pennsylvania, located in Montgomery County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 7,417 residents. It is a mature city, with a median age of 45.7 years.

Economically, Dresher is a affluent community. The median household income of $183,586 is more than double the national average. Approximately 1.5% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 1.9%, well below the national average.

The real estate market in Dresher is a premium housing market. Median home values stand at $606,000, which is more than double the national average. Renters typically pay around $2,894 per month. Homeownership is high at 78.5%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Dresher is highly educated. 76.2% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — significantly above the national average. The community is primarily White (78.64%).

Dresher, PA offers residents above-average earning potential within Pennsylvania.

ZIP Codes in Dresher
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
19025 7,417 $183,586 $606,000 $2,894 1.9% 76.2% 78.5%