City

Danielsville, PA

1 ZIP code  ·  Northampton County  ·  Pennsylvania

👥3,459Population
💰$111,515Median HH Income▲ 46% above avg
🎂50.2Median Age
🏠$248,200Median Home Value▼ 11% below avg
🎓27.4%College Grads▼ 29% below avg
📊2.8%Unemployment▼ 43% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 54.8% Female 45.2% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 97.3%Black: 0.3%Asian: 0.2%Other: 2.1%Race
White97.3%
Black0.3%
Asian0.2%
Other2.1%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
1%
5–17
5%
18–24
16%
25–44
10%
45–64
50%
65+
7%

Key Indicators

Median Age50.2 yrs
Avg HH Size2.35
Below Poverty1.6% ▼ 84% below avg
College Grads27.4% ▼ 29% below avg
Unemployment2.8% ▼ 43% below avg
No HS Diploma30 (1.1%)
HS Graduate1,265 (48.4%)
Some College516 (19.7%)
Associates86 (3.3%)
Bachelors300 (11.5%)
Graduate Degree417 (16%)

Education

No HS: 1.1%HS Grad: 48.4%Some College: 19.7%Associates: 3.3%Bachelors: 11.5%Graduate: 16%Edu
No HS1.1%
HS Grad48.4%
Some College19.7%
Associates3.3%
Bachelors11.5%
Graduate16.0%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 95.9%Renter: 4.1%Tenure
Owner95.9%
Renter4.1%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
3%
$50k–$100k
0%
$100k–$150k
27%
$150k–$200k
7%
$200k–$300k
29%
$300k–$500k
26%
Over $500k
7%

Financials

Median HH Income$111,515 ▲ 46% above avg
Median Home Value$248,200 ▼ 11% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.2x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,689/mo
Total Housing Units1,559
Vacant Units85

Income Distribution

Under $25k
16%
$25k–$50k
10%
$50k–$75k
10%
$75k–$100k
6%
$100k–$150k
35%
$150k–$200k
19%
Over $200k
4%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
94%
Work From Home
6%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
12%
15–30 min
47%
30–45 min
26%
Over 45 min
14%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
15%
1940s–1950s
4%
1960s–1970s
11%
1980s–1990s
13%
2000+
57%
About Danielsville, PA

Danielsville is a city in Pennsylvania, located in Northampton County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 3,459 residents. It is a mature city, with a median age of 50.2 years.

Economically, Danielsville is a upper-middle-income community. The median household income of $111,515 is above the national average. Approximately 1.6% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 2.8%, below the national average.

The real estate market in Danielsville is an affordable housing market. Median home values stand at $248,200, which is near the national average. Renters typically pay around $1,689 per month. Homeownership is high at 95.9%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Danielsville is moderately educated. 27.4% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — below the national average. The community is primarily White (97.34%).

Danielsville, PA offers residents above-average earning potential within Pennsylvania.

ZIP Codes in Danielsville
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
18038 3,459 $111,515 $248,200 $1,689 2.8% 27.4% 95.9%