City

Burlington, PA

1 ZIP code  ·  Bradford County  ·  Pennsylvania

👥163Population
💰$42,188Median HH Income▼ 45% below avg
🎂42.5Median Age
🏠$217,900Median Home Value▼ 22% below avg
🎓17.8%College Grads▼ 54% below avg
📊1.3%Unemployment▼ 73% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 50.9% Female 49.1% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 95.7%Hispanic: 2.5%Black: 1.2%Race
White95.7%
Hispanic2.5%
Black1.2%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
4%
5–17
16%
18–24
7%
25–44
23%
45–64
29%
65+
13%

Key Indicators

Median Age42.5 yrs
Avg HH Size2.17
Below Poverty14.1% ▲ 41% above avg
College Grads17.8% ▼ 54% below avg
Unemployment1.3% ▼ 73% below avg
HS Graduate64 (59.8%)
Some College11 (10.3%)
Associates13 (12.1%)
Bachelors3 (2.8%)
Graduate Degree16 (15%)

Education

HS Grad: 59.8%Some College: 10.3%Associates: 12.1%Bachelors: 2.8%Graduate: 15%Edu
HS Grad59.8%
Some College10.3%
Associates12.1%
Bachelors2.8%
Graduate15.0%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 78.7%Renter: 21.3%Tenure
Owner78.7%
Renter21.3%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
10%
$50k–$100k
20%
$100k–$150k
8%
$150k–$200k
7%
$200k–$300k
34%
$300k–$500k
20%

Financials

Median HH Income$42,188 ▼ 45% below avg
Median Home Value$217,900 ▼ 22% below avg
Home/Income Ratio5.2x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$913/mo
Total Housing Units78
Vacant Units3

Income Distribution

Under $25k
24%
$25k–$50k
31%
$50k–$75k
10%
$75k–$100k
21%
$100k–$150k
1%
$150k–$200k
10%
Over $200k
1%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
100%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
1%
15–30 min
72%
30–45 min
18%
Over 45 min
9%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
2%
1940s–1950s
10%
1960s–1970s
23%
1980s–1990s
4%
2000+
61%
About Burlington, PA

Burlington is a city in Pennsylvania, located in Bradford County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 163 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 42.5 years.

Economically, Burlington is a working-class community. The median household income of $42,188 is below the national average. Approximately 14.1% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 1.3%, well below the national average.

The real estate market in Burlington is an affordable housing market. Median home values stand at $217,900, which is below the national average. Renters typically pay around $913 per month. Homeownership is high at 78.7%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Burlington is less-educated. 17.8% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — well below the national average. The community is primarily White (95.71%).

Burlington, PA offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Pennsylvania.

ZIP Codes in Burlington
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
18814 163 $42,188 $217,900 $913 1.3% 17.8% 78.7%