City

Beaver Springs, PA

2 ZIP codes  ·  Snyder County  ·  Pennsylvania

👥1,497Population
💰$61,250Median HH Income▼ 20% below avg
🎂47.3Median Age
🏠$163,900Median Home Value▼ 41% below avg
🎓19.4%College Grads▼ 50% below avg
📊1.4%Unemployment▼ 72% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 54.0% Female 46.0% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 97.4%Hispanic: 1%Other: 0.5%Race
White97.4%
Hispanic1.0%
Other0.5%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
16%
18–24
4%
25–44
20%
45–64
28%
65+
11%

Key Indicators

Median Age47.3 yrs
Avg HH Size2.38
Below Poverty10.0% ≈ Avg
College Grads19.4% ▼ 50% below avg
Unemployment1.4% ▼ 72% below avg
No HS Diploma9 (0.9%)
HS Graduate576 (57.4%)
Some College116 (11.6%)
Associates108 (10.8%)
Bachelors80 (8%)
Graduate Degree115 (11.5%)

Education

No HS: 0.9%HS Grad: 57.4%Some College: 11.6%Associates: 10.8%Bachelors: 8%Graduate: 11.5%Edu
No HS0.9%
HS Grad57.4%
Some College11.6%
Associates10.8%
Bachelors8.0%
Graduate11.5%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 66.1%Renter: 33.9%Tenure
Owner66.1%
Renter33.9%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
1%
$50k–$100k
22%
$100k–$150k
20%
$150k–$200k
27%
$200k–$300k
20%
$300k–$500k
7%
Over $500k
4%

Financials

Median HH Income$61,250 ▼ 20% below avg
Median Home Value$163,900 ▼ 41% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.7x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$779/mo
Total Housing Units782
Vacant Units154

Income Distribution

Under $25k
21%
$25k–$50k
18%
$50k–$75k
15%
$75k–$100k
17%
$100k–$150k
23%
$150k–$200k
4%
Over $200k
1%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
90%
Public Transit
0%
Walked
2%
Work From Home
8%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
26%
15–30 min
30%
30–45 min
19%
Over 45 min
25%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
9%
1960s–1970s
10%
1980s–1990s
18%
2000+
61%
About Beaver Springs, PA

Beaver Springs is a city in Pennsylvania, located in Snyder County. The city spans 2 ZIP codes and is home to approximately 1,497 residents. It is a mature city, with a median age of 47.3 years.

Economically, Beaver Springs is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $61,250 is below the national average. Approximately 10.0% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 1.4%, well below the national average.

The real estate market in Beaver Springs is an affordable housing market. Median home values stand at $163,900, which is below the national average. Renters typically pay around $779 per month. Homeownership is high at 66.1%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Beaver Springs is less-educated. 19.4% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — below the national average. The community is primarily White (97.39%).

Beaver Springs, PA offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Pennsylvania. Spread across 2 ZIP codes, the city's neighborhoods vary in character, density, and demographics — explore each ZIP code below for a detailed breakdown.

ZIP Codes in Beaver Springs
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
17812 1,497 $61,250 $163,900 $779 1.4% 19.4% 66.1%