US ZIP Code
17812

Beaver Springs, PA

Snyder County  ·  Pennsylvania

● Active
👥 1,497 Population ↑ 19% since 2019
💰 $61,250 Median HH Income
▼ 20% below avg ↑ 41% since 2019
🎂 47.3 Median Age ↑ 3% since 2019
🏠 $163,900 Median Home Value
▼ 41% below avg ↑ 7% since 2019
🎓 19.4% College Grads
▼ 50% below avg
📊 1.4% Unemployment
▼ 72% below avg ↓ 3% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code17812
CityBeaver Springs
StatePennsylvania (PA)
CountySnyder County
Area Code272/570
Elevation637 ft
Latitude40.733279
Longitude-77.23524
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS42109
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 54.0% (808) Female 46.0% (689) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 97.4%Hispanic: 1%Other: 0.5%Race
White97.4%
Hispanic1.0%
Other0.5%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
16%
18–24
4%
25–44
20%
45–64
28%
65+
11%

Key Indicators

Median Age47.3 yrs ↑ 3% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.38
Below Poverty10.0% ≈ Avg
College Grads19.4% ▼ 50% below avg
Unemployment1.4% ▼ 72% below avg
No HS Diploma9 (0.9%)
HS Graduate576 (57.4%)
Some College116 (11.6%)
Associates108 (10.8%)
Bachelors80 (8%)
Graduate Degree115 (11.5%)

Education

No HS: 0.9%HS Grad: 57.4%Some College: 11.6%Associates: 10.8%Bachelors: 8%Graduate: 11.5%Edu
No HS0.9%
HS Grad57.4%
Some College11.6%
Associates10.8%
Bachelors8.0%
Graduate11.5%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 66.1%Renter: 33.9%Tenure
Owner66.1%
Renter33.9%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
1%
$50k–100k
22%
$100k–150k
20%
$150k–200k
27%
$200k–300k
20%
$300k–500k
7%
Over $500k
4%

Financials

Median HH Income$61,250 ▼ 20% below avg ↑ 41% since 2019
Median Home Value$163,900 ▼ 41% below avg ↑ 7% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio2.7x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$779/mo ↑ 11% since 2019
Total Units782
Vacant Units154
Avg HH Size2.38

Income Distribution

Under $25k
21%
$25k–50k
18%
$50k–75k
15%
$75k–100k
17%
$100k–150k
23%
$150k–200k
4%
Over $200k
1%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
90%
Public Transit
0%
Walked
2%
Work From Home
8%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
26%
15–30 min
30%
30–45 min
19%
Over 45 min
25%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
9%
1960s–1970s
10%
1980s–1990s
18%
2000+
61%

Summary

Total Units782
Vacant154
Owner Occupied66.1%
Renter Occupied33.9%
Avg HH Size2.38
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 17812 is in Beaver Springs, PA, in Snyder County.
ZIP code 17812 is located in Pennsylvania (PA).
ZIP code 17812 is in Snyder County, PA.
ZIP 17812 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 17812 is 1,497 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 17812 is $61,250 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 17812 is $163,900 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 17812

ZIP code 17812 is located in Beaver Springs, Pennsylvania, within Snyder County. With a population of 1,497, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a mature community — the median age is 47.3 years. Economically, 17812 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $61,250 is below the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 17812 represents an affordable housing market. The median home value of $163,900 is below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $779 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 66.1% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 7% since 2019.

The population of 17812 is primarily White (97.39%). Residents are less-educated — 19.4% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is below the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 10.0%. Household income has grown by 41% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 17812 stands at 1.4%, which is well below the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 84%.

Overall, ZIP code 17812 in Beaver Springs, PA is characterized as solidly middle-class, less-educated, a mature community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 1,497 residents, a median household income of $61,250, and a median home value of $163,900, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Pennsylvania.