City

Antes Fort, PA

1 ZIP code  ·  Lycoming County  ·  Pennsylvania

👥271Population
💰$67,614Median HH Income▼ 11% below avg
🎂54.6Median Age
🎓41.9%College Grads▲ 8% above avg
📊1.6%Unemployment▼ 67% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 44.7% Female 55.4% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 100%Race
White100.0%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
4%
5–17
15%
18–24
3%
25–44
18%
45–64
28%
65+
16%

Key Indicators

Median Age54.6 yrs
Avg HH Size1.96
Below Poverty4.1% ▼ 59% below avg
College Grads41.9% ▲ 8% above avg
Unemployment1.6% ▼ 67% below avg
No HS Diploma15 (7%)
HS Graduate81 (38%)
Some College23 (10.8%)
Associates11 (5.2%)
Bachelors34 (16%)
Graduate Degree49 (23%)

Education

No HS: 7%HS Grad: 38%Some College: 10.8%Associates: 5.2%Bachelors: 16%Graduate: 23%Edu
No HS7.0%
HS Grad38.0%
Some College10.8%
Associates5.2%
Bachelors16.0%
Graduate23.0%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 95.7%Renter: 4.4%Tenure
Owner95.7%
Renter4.4%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
14%
$50k–$100k
15%
$100k–$150k
6%
$150k–$200k
6%
$200k–$300k
11%
$300k–$500k
16%
Over $500k
32%

Financials

Median HH Income$67,614 ▼ 11% below avg
Median Rent$613/mo
Total Housing Units149
Vacant Units11

Income Distribution

Under $25k
25%
$25k–$50k
15%
$50k–$75k
24%
$75k–$100k
5%
$100k–$150k
26%
$150k–$200k
4%
Over $200k
1%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
98%
Work From Home
2%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
25%
15–30 min
59%
30–45 min
7%
Over 45 min
9%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
5%
1940s–1950s
7%
1960s–1970s
22%
1980s–1990s
9%
2000+
58%
About Antes Fort, PA

Antes Fort is a city in Pennsylvania, located in Lycoming County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 271 residents. It is a mature city, with a median age of 54.6 years.

Economically, Antes Fort is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $67,614 is near the national average. Approximately 4.1% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 1.6%, well below the national average.

The population of Antes Fort is well-educated. 41.9% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — near the national average. The community is primarily White (100%).

Antes Fort, PA offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Pennsylvania.

ZIP Codes in Antes Fort
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
17720 271 $67,614 $613 1.6% 41.9% 95.7%