City

Montoursville, PA

1 ZIP code  ·  Lycoming County  ·  Pennsylvania

👥11,971Population
💰$72,298Median HH Income≈ Avg
🎂47.2Median Age
🏠$249,400Median Home Value▼ 11% below avg
🎓41.8%College Grads▲ 8% above avg
📊6.1%Unemployment▲ 24% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 48.6% Female 51.4% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 93.3%Hispanic: 2.4%Black: 0.7%Asian: 1.7%Other: 1.9%Race
White93.3%
Hispanic2.4%
Black0.7%
Asian1.7%
Other1.9%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
4%
5–17
14%
18–24
6%
25–44
22%
45–64
27%
65+
11%

Key Indicators

Median Age47.2 yrs
Avg HH Size2.36
Below Poverty6.0% ▼ 40% below avg
College Grads41.8% ▲ 8% above avg
Unemployment6.1% ▲ 24% above avg
No HS Diploma51 (0.6%)
HS Graduate3,321 (39.4%)
Some College650 (7.7%)
Associates881 (10.5%)
Bachelors935 (11.1%)
Graduate Degree2,585 (30.7%)

Education

No HS: 0.6%HS Grad: 39.4%Some College: 7.7%Associates: 10.5%Bachelors: 11.1%Graduate: 30.7%Edu
No HS0.6%
HS Grad39.4%
Some College7.7%
Associates10.5%
Bachelors11.1%
Graduate30.7%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 75.2%Renter: 24.8%Tenure
Owner75.2%
Renter24.8%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
5%
$50k–$100k
7%
$100k–$150k
8%
$150k–$200k
14%
$200k–$300k
35%
$300k–$500k
25%
Over $500k
5%

Financials

Median HH Income$72,298 ≈ Avg
Median Home Value$249,400 ▼ 11% below avg
Home/Income Ratio3.4x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$968/mo
Total Housing Units5,381
Vacant Units448

Income Distribution

Under $25k
11%
$25k–$50k
16%
$50k–$75k
22%
$75k–$100k
16%
$100k–$150k
17%
$150k–$200k
10%
Over $200k
8%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
89%
Public Transit
1%
Walked
5%
Work From Home
5%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
44%
15–30 min
40%
30–45 min
10%
Over 45 min
6%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
3%
1940s–1950s
16%
1960s–1970s
12%
1980s–1990s
15%
2000+
54%
About Montoursville, PA

Montoursville is a city in Pennsylvania, located in Lycoming County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 11,971 residents. It is a mature city, with a median age of 47.2 years.

Economically, Montoursville is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $72,298 is near the national average. Approximately 6.0% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 6.1%, above the national average.

The real estate market in Montoursville is an affordable housing market. Median home values stand at $249,400, which is near the national average. Renters typically pay around $968 per month. Homeownership is high at 75.2%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Montoursville is well-educated. 41.8% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — near the national average. The community is primarily White (93.31%).

Montoursville, PA offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Pennsylvania.

ZIP Codes in Montoursville
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
17754 11,971 $72,298 $249,400 $968 6.1% 41.8% 75.2%