City

Addison, PA

1 ZIP code  ·  Somerset County  ·  Pennsylvania

👥685Population
💰$65,789Median HH Income▼ 14% below avg
🎂43.6Median Age
🏠$205,800Median Home Value▼ 26% below avg
🎓29.9%College Grads▼ 23% below avg
📊1.9%Unemployment▼ 61% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 52.7% Female 47.3% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 96.1%Hispanic: 1.5%Other: 2.3%Race
White96.1%
Hispanic1.5%
Other2.3%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
4%
5–17
13%
18–24
10%
25–44
25%
45–64
29%
65+
9%

Key Indicators

Median Age43.6 yrs
Avg HH Size2.43
Below Poverty10.4% ≈ Avg
College Grads29.9% ▼ 23% below avg
Unemployment1.9% ▼ 61% below avg
No HS Diploma2 (0.4%)
HS Graduate219 (47.5%)
Some College63 (13.7%)
Associates39 (8.5%)
Bachelors50 (10.8%)
Graduate Degree88 (19.1%)

Education

No HS: 0.4%HS Grad: 47.5%Some College: 13.7%Associates: 8.5%Bachelors: 10.8%Graduate: 19.1%Edu
No HS0.4%
HS Grad47.5%
Some College13.7%
Associates8.5%
Bachelors10.8%
Graduate19.1%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 88.3%Renter: 11.7%Tenure
Owner88.3%
Renter11.7%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
1%
$50k–$100k
18%
$100k–$150k
13%
$150k–$200k
15%
$200k–$300k
41%
$300k–$500k
8%
Over $500k
4%

Financials

Median HH Income$65,789 ▼ 14% below avg
Median Home Value$205,800 ▼ 26% below avg
Home/Income Ratio3.1x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$900/mo
Total Housing Units546
Vacant Units264

Income Distribution

Under $25k
16%
$25k–$50k
24%
$50k–$75k
17%
$75k–$100k
7%
$100k–$150k
23%
$150k–$200k
11%
Over $200k
2%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
72%
Walked
8%
Work From Home
20%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
32%
15–30 min
30%
30–45 min
14%
Over 45 min
25%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
7%
1940s–1950s
7%
1960s–1970s
12%
1980s–1990s
11%
2000+
62%
About Addison, PA

Addison is a city in Pennsylvania, located in Somerset County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 685 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 43.6 years.

Economically, Addison is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $65,789 is near the national average. Approximately 10.4% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 1.9%, well below the national average.

The real estate market in Addison is an affordable housing market. Median home values stand at $205,800, which is below the national average. Renters typically pay around $900 per month. Homeownership is high at 88.3%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Addison is moderately educated. 29.9% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — below the national average. The community is primarily White (96.06%).

Addison, PA offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Pennsylvania.

ZIP Codes in Addison
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
15411 685 $65,789 $205,800 $900 1.9% 29.9% 88.3%