City

Fort Recovery, OH

1 ZIP code  ·  Mercer County  ·  Ohio

👥4,763Population
💰$92,273Median HH Income▲ 21% above avg
🎂38.3Median Age
🏠$250,300Median Home Value▼ 10% below avg
🎓40.0%College Grads≈ Avg
📊0.7%Unemployment▼ 85% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 52.1% Female 47.9% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 96.6%Hispanic: 1.3%Black: 1.7%Other: 0.4%Race
White96.6%
Hispanic1.3%
Black1.7%
Other0.4%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
22%
18–24
11%
25–44
19%
45–64
24%
65+
9%

Key Indicators

Median Age38.3 yrs
Avg HH Size2.84
Below Poverty3.9% ▼ 61% below avg
College Grads40.0% ≈ Avg
Unemployment0.7% ▼ 85% below avg
No HS Diploma3 (0.1%)
HS Graduate1,226 (44.6%)
Some College216 (7.9%)
Associates202 (7.4%)
Bachelors520 (18.9%)
Graduate Degree579 (21.1%)

Education

No HS: 0.1%HS Grad: 44.6%Some College: 7.9%Associates: 7.4%Bachelors: 18.9%Graduate: 21.1%Edu
No HS0.1%
HS Grad44.6%
Some College7.9%
Associates7.4%
Bachelors18.9%
Graduate21.1%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 90.3%Renter: 9.7%Tenure
Owner90.3%
Renter9.7%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
9%
$50k–$100k
6%
$100k–$150k
14%
$150k–$200k
10%
$200k–$300k
30%
$300k–$500k
25%
Over $500k
6%

Financials

Median HH Income$92,273 ▲ 21% above avg
Median Home Value$250,300 ▼ 10% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.7x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$711/mo
Total Housing Units1,733
Vacant Units55

Income Distribution

Under $25k
8%
$25k–$50k
12%
$50k–$75k
17%
$75k–$100k
14%
$100k–$150k
31%
$150k–$200k
11%
Over $200k
6%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
93%
Public Transit
0%
Walked
3%
Work From Home
4%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
50%
15–30 min
32%
30–45 min
14%
Over 45 min
4%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
3%
1940s–1950s
11%
1960s–1970s
10%
1980s–1990s
17%
2000+
59%
About Fort Recovery, OH

Fort Recovery is a city in Ohio, located in Mercer County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 4,763 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 38.3 years.

Economically, Fort Recovery is a middle-income community. The median household income of $92,273 is above the national average. Approximately 3.9% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 0.7%, well below the national average.

The real estate market in Fort Recovery is a mid-range housing market. Median home values stand at $250,300, which is near the national average. Renters typically pay around $711 per month. Homeownership is high at 90.3%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Fort Recovery is well-educated. 40.0% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — near the national average. The community is primarily White (96.64%).

Fort Recovery, OH offers residents above-average earning potential within Ohio.

ZIP Codes in Fort Recovery
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
45846 4,763 $92,273 $250,300 $711 0.7% 40.0% 90.3%