County

Mercer County, OH

10 ZIP codes  ·  10 cities  ·  Ohio

👥42,487Population
💰$80,801Median HH Income≈ Avg
🎂39.0Median Age
🏠$212,464Median Home Value▼ 24% below avg
🎓36.2%College Grads≈ Avg
📊1.8%Unemployment▼ 63% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 50.9% Female 49.1% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 94.2%Hispanic: 2.3%Black: 1%Asian: 0.6%Other: 2.4%Race
White94.2%
Hispanic2.3%
Black1.0%
Asian0.6%
Other2.4%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
7%
5–17
19%
18–24
8%
25–44
22%
45–64
25%
65+
8%

Key Indicators

Median Age39.0 yrs
Avg HH Size2.64
Below Poverty6.1% ▼ 39% below avg
College Grads36.2% ≈ Avg
Unemployment1.8% ▼ 63% below avg
No HS Diploma130 (0.5%)
HS Graduate11,735 (43.7%)
Some College2,540 (9.5%)
Associates2,830 (10.5%)
Bachelors3,484 (13%)
Graduate Degree6,110 (22.8%)

Education

No HS: 0.5%HS Grad: 43.7%Some College: 9.5%Associates: 10.5%Bachelors: 13%Graduate: 22.8%Edu
No HS0.5%
HS Grad43.7%
Some College9.5%
Associates10.5%
Bachelors13.0%
Graduate22.8%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 80.5%Renter: 19.5%Tenure
Owner80.5%
Renter19.5%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
6%
$50k–$100k
9%
$100k–$150k
17%
$150k–$200k
17%
$200k–$300k
24%
$300k–$500k
20%
Over $500k
8%

Financials

Median HH Income$80,801 ≈ Avg
Median Home Value$212,463 ▼ 24% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.6x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$792/mo
Total Housing Units17,972
Vacant Units1,769

Income Distribution

Under $25k
13%
$25k–$50k
15%
$50k–$75k
17%
$75k–$100k
16%
$100k–$150k
25%
$150k–$200k
10%
Over $200k
4%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
94%
Public Transit
0%
Walked
2%
Work From Home
4%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
45%
15–30 min
35%
30–45 min
13%
Over 45 min
8%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
3%
1940s–1950s
13%
1960s–1970s
12%
1980s–1990s
13%
2000+
59%
About Mercer County, OH

Mercer County is located in Ohio and encompasses 10 ZIP codes spanning 10 cities and communities. The county has an estimated population of 42,487 residents. With a median age of 38.96, it is a middle-aged county.

Mercer County has a middle-income economic profile. The median household income of $80,800 is near the national average. Unemployment stands at 1.8%, well below the national average. The poverty rate of 6.1% is well below the national average.

Housing in Mercer County is an affordable housing market, with a median home value of $212,463 — below the national average. Monthly median rent is approximately $792. Homeownership rates are high at 80.5%, reflecting a largely residential, stable population.

The residents of Mercer County are primarily White (94.16%). Educational attainment is moderately educated — 36.2% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, near the national average.

Mercer County, OH is a middle-income area in Ohio. The 10 ZIP codes within the county each have their own character — browse the full list below to find the right community, whether you're looking for affordable housing, strong schools, or economic opportunity.

ZIP Codes in Mercer County
ZIPCityPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.College
45310 Burkettsville 255 $81,250 $189,300 0.0% 18.5%
45822 Celina 20,170 $72,106 $184,600 $822 2.4% 33.4%
45826 Chickasaw 419 $99,583 $275,000 $917 0.0% 39.7%
45828 Coldwater 6,343 $77,857 $233,700 $824 1.5% 40.6%
45846 Fort Recovery 4,763 $92,273 $250,300 $711 0.7% 40.0%
45860 Maria Stein 2,437 $110,652 $299,700 $691 0.0% 43.7%
45862 Mendon 1,182 $38,281 $112,000 $699 9.9% 16.6%
45866 Montezuma 100 $73,750 $112,500 3.7% 32.1%
45882 Rockford 2,719 $71,938 $158,400 $823 1.2% 26.8%
45883 Saint Henry 4,099 $113,427 $283,200 $743 0.2% 47.4%