City

Westford, NY

1 ZIP code  ·  Otsego County  ·  New York

👥130Population
💰$61,250Median HH Income▼ 20% below avg
🎂58.8Median Age
🏠$90,000Median Home Value▼ 68% below avg
🎓23.9%College Grads▼ 38% below avg
📊4.7%Unemployment≈ Avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 40.0% Female 60.0% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 100%Race
White100.0%

Age Breakdown

5–17
8%
25–44
33%
45–64
23%
65+
20%

Key Indicators

Median Age58.8 yrs
Avg HH Size1.81
Below Poverty6.2% ▼ 39% below avg
College Grads23.9% ▼ 38% below avg
Unemployment4.7% ≈ Avg
HS Graduate80 (70.8%)
Some College6 (5.3%)
Bachelors4 (3.5%)
Graduate Degree23 (20.4%)

Education

HS Grad: 70.8%Some College: 5.3%Bachelors: 3.5%Graduate: 20.4%Edu
HS Grad70.8%
Some College5.3%
Bachelors3.5%
Graduate20.4%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 86.1%Renter: 13.9%Tenure
Owner86.1%
Renter13.9%

Home Value Distribution

$50k–$100k
61%
$100k–$150k
13%
$150k–$200k
3%
$200k–$300k
5%
$300k–$500k
18%

Financials

Median HH Income$61,250 ▼ 20% below avg
Median Home Value$90,000 ▼ 68% below avg
Home/Income Ratio1.5x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Total Housing Units128
Vacant Units56

Income Distribution

Under $25k
18%
$25k–$50k
9%
$50k–$75k
27%
$75k–$100k
32%
$100k–$150k
14%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
87%
Work From Home
13%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
29%
15–30 min
27%
30–45 min
39%
Over 45 min
6%
Housing Stock

Year Built

1940s–1950s
3%
1960s–1970s
11%
1980s–1990s
8%
2000+
78%
About Westford, NY

Westford is a city in New York, located in Otsego County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 130 residents. It is an older city, with a median age of 58.8 years.

Economically, Westford is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $61,250 is below the national average. Approximately 6.2% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 4.7%, near the national average.

The real estate market in Westford is one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. Median home values stand at $90,000, which is well below the national average. Homeownership is high at 86.1%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Westford is less-educated. 23.9% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — below the national average. The community is primarily White (100%).

Westford, NY offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within New York.

ZIP Codes in Westford
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
13488 130 $61,250 $90,000 4.7% 23.9% 86.1%