City

Stone Ridge, NY

1 ZIP code  ·  Ulster County  ·  New York

👥3,271Population
💰$116,023Median HH Income▲ 52% above avg
🎂44.9Median Age
🏠$441,500Median Home Value▲ 58% above avg
🎓64.5%College Grads▲ 67% above avg
📊6.6%Unemployment▲ 34% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 44.3% Female 55.7% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 82%Hispanic: 4.6%Black: 7.5%Asian: 2.6%Other: 3.3%Race
White82.0%
Hispanic4.6%
Black7.5%
Asian2.6%
Other3.3%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
14%
18–24
6%
25–44
25%
45–64
23%
65+
13%

Key Indicators

Median Age44.9 yrs
Avg HH Size2.37
Below Poverty11.2% ▲ 12% above avg
College Grads64.5% ▲ 67% above avg
Unemployment6.6% ▲ 34% above avg
No HS Diploma2 (0.1%)
HS Graduate464 (19.4%)
Some College157 (6.6%)
Associates224 (9.4%)
Bachelors62 (2.6%)
Graduate Degree1,478 (61.9%)

Education

No HS: 0.1%HS Grad: 19.4%Some College: 6.6%Associates: 9.4%Bachelors: 2.6%Graduate: 61.9%Edu
No HS0.1%
HS Grad19.4%
Some College6.6%
Associates9.4%
Bachelors2.6%
Graduate61.9%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 91.5%Renter: 8.5%Tenure
Owner91.5%
Renter8.5%

Home Value Distribution

$100k–$150k
2%
$150k–$200k
13%
$200k–$300k
12%
$300k–$500k
35%
Over $500k
37%

Financials

Median HH Income$116,023 ▲ 52% above avg
Median Home Value$441,500 ▲ 58% above avg
Home/Income Ratio3.8x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,367/mo
Total Housing Units1,479
Vacant Units108

Income Distribution

Under $25k
18%
$25k–$50k
4%
$50k–$75k
9%
$75k–$100k
10%
$100k–$150k
29%
$150k–$200k
5%
Over $200k
25%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
48%
Public Transit
2%
Walked
2%
Work From Home
48%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
13%
15–30 min
46%
30–45 min
21%
Over 45 min
20%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
9%
1960s–1970s
21%
1980s–1990s
11%
2000+
58%
About Stone Ridge, NY

Stone Ridge is a city in New York, located in Ulster County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 3,271 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 44.9 years.

Economically, Stone Ridge is a upper-middle-income community. The median household income of $116,023 is significantly above the national average. Approximately 11.2% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 6.6%, above the national average.

The real estate market in Stone Ridge is a premium housing market. Median home values stand at $441,500, which is significantly above the national average. Renters typically pay around $1,367 per month. Homeownership is high at 91.5%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Stone Ridge is highly educated. 64.5% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — significantly above the national average. The community is primarily White (81.99%).

Stone Ridge, NY offers residents above-average earning potential within New York.

ZIP Codes in Stone Ridge
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
12484 3,271 $116,023 $441,500 $1,367 6.6% 64.5% 91.5%