US ZIP Code
12484

Stone Ridge, NY

Ulster County  ·  New York

● Active
👥 3,271 Population ↑ 25% since 2019
💰 $116,023 Median HH Income
▲ 52% above avg ↑ 77% since 2019
🎂 44.9 Median Age ↓ 14% since 2019
🏠 $441,500 Median Home Value
▲ 58% above avg ↑ 56% since 2019
🎓 64.5% College Grads
▲ 67% above avg
📊 6.6% Unemployment
▲ 34% above avg ↑ 45% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code12484
CityStone Ridge
StateNew York (NY)
CountyUlster County
Area Code329/845
Elevation685 ft
Latitude41.86194
Longitude-74.176524
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS36111
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 44.3% (1,449) Female 55.7% (1,822) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 82%Hispanic: 4.6%Black: 7.5%Asian: 2.6%Other: 3.3%Race
White82.0%
Hispanic4.6%
Black7.5%
Asian2.6%
Other3.3%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
14%
18–24
6%
25–44
25%
45–64
23%
65+
13%

Key Indicators

Median Age44.9 yrs ↓ 14% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.37
Below Poverty11.2% ▲ 12% above avg
College Grads64.5% ▲ 67% above avg
Unemployment6.6% ▲ 34% above avg
No HS Diploma2 (0.1%)
HS Graduate464 (19.4%)
Some College157 (6.6%)
Associates224 (9.4%)
Bachelors62 (2.6%)
Graduate Degree1,478 (61.9%)

Education

No HS: 0.1%HS Grad: 19.4%Some College: 6.6%Associates: 9.4%Bachelors: 2.6%Graduate: 61.9%Edu
No HS0.1%
HS Grad19.4%
Some College6.6%
Associates9.4%
Bachelors2.6%
Graduate61.9%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 91.5%Renter: 8.5%Tenure
Owner91.5%
Renter8.5%

Home Value Distribution

$100k–150k
2%
$150k–200k
13%
$200k–300k
12%
$300k–500k
35%
Over $500k
37%

Financials

Median HH Income$116,023 ▲ 52% above avg ↑ 77% since 2019
Median Home Value$441,500 ▲ 58% above avg ↑ 56% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio3.8x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,367/mo ↑ 39% since 2019
Total Units1,479
Vacant Units108
Avg HH Size2.37

Income Distribution

Under $25k
18%
$25k–50k
4%
$50k–75k
9%
$75k–100k
10%
$100k–150k
29%
$150k–200k
5%
Over $200k
25%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
48%
Public Transit
2%
Walked
2%
Work From Home
48%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
13%
15–30 min
46%
30–45 min
21%
Over 45 min
20%

1960s–1970s
21%
1980s–1990s
11%
2000+
58%

Summary

Total Units1,479
Vacant108
Owner Occupied91.5%
Renter Occupied8.5%
Avg HH Size2.37
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 12484 is in Stone Ridge, NY, in Ulster County.
ZIP code 12484 is located in New York (NY).
ZIP code 12484 is in Ulster County, NY.
ZIP 12484 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 12484 is 3,271 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 12484 is $116,023 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 12484 is $441,500 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 12484

ZIP code 12484 is located in Stone Ridge, New York, within Ulster County. With a population of 3,271, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 44.9 years. Economically, 12484 is a upper-middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $116,023 is significantly above the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 12484 represents a premium housing market. The median home value of $441,500 is significantly above the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,367 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 91.5% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 56% since 2019.