US ZIP Code
12440

High Falls, NY

Ulster County  ·  New York

● Active
👥 1,577 Population ↓ 21% since 2019
💰 $102,958 Median HH Income
▲ 35% above avg ↑ 26% since 2019
🎂 51.8 Median Age ↓ 2% since 2019
🏠 $389,000 Median Home Value
▲ 40% above avg ↑ 17% since 2019
🎓 66.2% College Grads
▲ 71% above avg
📊 5.2% Unemployment
≈ Avg ↓ 33% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code12440
CityHigh Falls
StateNew York (NY)
CountyUlster County
Area Code329/845
Elevation390 ft
Latitude41.781151
Longitude-74.172877
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS36111
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 49.5% (781) Female 50.5% (796) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 85.5%Hispanic: 4%Black: 0.5%Asian: 0.8%Other: 0.5%Race
White85.5%
Hispanic4.0%
Black0.5%
Asian0.8%
Other0.5%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
11%
18–24
1%
25–44
26%
45–64
34%
65+
13%

Key Indicators

Median Age51.8 yrs ↓ 2% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.25
Below Poverty11.7% ▲ 17% above avg
College Grads66.2% ▲ 71% above avg
Unemployment5.2% ≈ Avg
No HS Diploma12 (1%)
HS Graduate167 (13.6%)
Some College104 (8.5%)
Associates131 (10.7%)
Bachelors82 (6.7%)
Graduate Degree729 (59.5%)

Education

No HS: 1%HS Grad: 13.6%Some College: 8.5%Associates: 10.7%Bachelors: 6.7%Graduate: 59.5%Edu
No HS1.0%
HS Grad13.6%
Some College8.5%
Associates10.7%
Bachelors6.7%
Graduate59.5%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 83.7%Renter: 16.3%Tenure
Owner83.7%
Renter16.3%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
2%
$50k–100k
3%
$100k–150k
5%
$150k–200k
7%
$200k–300k
16%
$300k–500k
44%
Over $500k
22%

Financials

Median HH Income$102,958 ▲ 35% above avg ↑ 26% since 2019
Median Home Value$389,000 ▲ 40% above avg ↑ 17% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio3.8x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,071/mo ↓ 19% since 2019
Total Units865
Vacant Units190
Avg HH Size2.25

Income Distribution

Under $25k
13%
$25k–50k
9%
$50k–75k
13%
$75k–100k
11%
$100k–150k
24%
$150k–200k
11%
Over $200k
19%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
73%
Public Transit
1%
Walked
4%
Work From Home
23%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
29%
15–30 min
36%
30–45 min
19%
Over 45 min
15%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
7%
1940s–1950s
11%
1960s–1970s
17%
1980s–1990s
6%
2000+
59%

Summary

Total Units865
Vacant190
Owner Occupied83.7%
Renter Occupied16.3%
Avg HH Size2.25
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 12440 is in High Falls, NY, in Ulster County.
ZIP code 12440 is located in New York (NY).
ZIP code 12440 is in Ulster County, NY.
ZIP 12440 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 12440 is 1,577 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 12440 is $102,958 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 12440 is $389,000 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 12440

ZIP code 12440 is located in High Falls, New York, within Ulster County. With a population of 1,577, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a mature community — the median age is 51.8 years. Economically, 12440 is a upper-middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $102,958 is above the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 12440 represents a mid-range housing market. The median home value of $389,000 is above the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,071 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 83.7% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 17% since 2019.

The population of 12440 is primarily White (85.54%). Residents are highly educated — 66.2% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is significantly above the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 11.7%. Household income has grown by 26% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 12440 stands at 5.2%, which is near the national average. About 21% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 68%.

Overall, ZIP code 12440 in High Falls, NY is characterized as upper-middle-income, highly educated, a mature community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 1,577 residents, a median household income of $102,958, and a median home value of $389,000, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of New York.