City

Kerhonkson, NY

1 ZIP code  ·  Ulster County  ·  New York

👥5,232Population
💰$83,344Median HH Income▲ 9% above avg
🎂41.1Median Age
🏠$274,200Median Home Value≈ Avg
🎓51.1%College Grads▲ 32% above avg
📊4.6%Unemployment≈ Avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 48.3% Female 51.7% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 80%Hispanic: 13.1%Black: 1.6%Asian: 1.3%Other: 3.9%Race
White80.0%
Hispanic13.1%
Black1.6%
Asian1.3%
Other3.9%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
15%
18–24
12%
25–44
23%
45–64
28%
65+
8%

Key Indicators

Median Age41.1 yrs
Avg HH Size2.38
Below Poverty9.8% ≈ Avg
College Grads51.1% ▲ 32% above avg
Unemployment4.6% ≈ Avg
No HS Diploma57 (1.7%)
HS Graduate697 (20.7%)
Some College402 (11.9%)
Associates489 (14.5%)
Bachelors463 (13.8%)
Graduate Degree1,258 (37.4%)

Education

No HS: 1.7%HS Grad: 20.7%Some College: 11.9%Associates: 14.5%Bachelors: 13.8%Graduate: 37.4%Edu
No HS1.7%
HS Grad20.7%
Some College11.9%
Associates14.5%
Bachelors13.8%
Graduate37.4%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 80.5%Renter: 19.5%Tenure
Owner80.5%
Renter19.5%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
4%
$50k–$100k
1%
$100k–$150k
7%
$150k–$200k
9%
$200k–$300k
37%
$300k–$500k
30%
Over $500k
12%

Financials

Median HH Income$83,344 ▲ 9% above avg
Median Home Value$274,200 ≈ Avg
Home/Income Ratio3.3x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,151/mo
Total Housing Units2,775
Vacant Units595

Income Distribution

Under $25k
12%
$25k–$50k
12%
$50k–$75k
17%
$75k–$100k
15%
$100k–$150k
21%
$150k–$200k
12%
Over $200k
10%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
69%
Public Transit
8%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
21%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
22%
15–30 min
23%
30–45 min
30%
Over 45 min
26%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
4%
1940s–1950s
12%
1960s–1970s
20%
1980s–1990s
10%
2000+
54%
About Kerhonkson, NY

Kerhonkson is a city in New York, located in Ulster County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 5,232 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 41.1 years.

Economically, Kerhonkson is a middle-income community. The median household income of $83,344 is near the national average. Approximately 9.8% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 4.6%, near the national average.

The real estate market in Kerhonkson is a mid-range housing market. Median home values stand at $274,200, which is near the national average. Renters typically pay around $1,151 per month. Homeownership is high at 80.5%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Kerhonkson is well-educated. 51.1% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — above the national average. The community is primarily White (80.01%).

Kerhonkson, NY offers residents above-average earning potential within New York.

ZIP Codes in Kerhonkson
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
12446 5,232 $83,344 $274,200 $1,151 4.6% 51.1% 80.5%