City

Woodstock, NY

1 ZIP code  ·  Ulster County  ·  New York

👥4,530Population
💰$80,221Median HH Income≈ Avg
🎂61.7Median Age
🏠$542,300Median Home Value▲ 95% above avg
🎓68.1%College Grads▲ 76% above avg
📊7.3%Unemployment▲ 48% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 48.7% Female 51.3% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 84.4%Hispanic: 5.9%Black: 1.9%Asian: 3.1%Other: 3.6%Race
White84.4%
Hispanic5.9%
Black1.9%
Asian3.1%
Other3.6%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
2%
5–17
9%
18–24
5%
25–44
11%
45–64
30%
65+
23%

Key Indicators

Median Age61.7 yrs
Avg HH Size1.88
Below Poverty13.7% ▲ 37% above avg
College Grads68.1% ▲ 76% above avg
Unemployment7.3% ▲ 48% above avg
No HS Diploma54 (1.5%)
HS Graduate426 (12.1%)
Some College307 (8.7%)
Associates338 (9.6%)
Bachelors261 (7.4%)
Graduate Degree2,144 (60.7%)

Education

No HS: 1.5%HS Grad: 12.1%Some College: 8.7%Associates: 9.6%Bachelors: 7.4%Graduate: 60.7%Edu
No HS1.5%
HS Grad12.1%
Some College8.7%
Associates9.6%
Bachelors7.4%
Graduate60.7%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 77.8%Renter: 22.2%Tenure
Owner77.8%
Renter22.2%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
1%
$50k–$100k
1%
$100k–$150k
3%
$150k–$200k
1%
$200k–$300k
15%
$300k–$500k
25%
Over $500k
55%

Financials

Median HH Income$80,221 ≈ Avg
Median Home Value$542,300 ▲ 95% above avg
Home/Income Ratio6.8x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,679/mo
Total Housing Units2,926
Vacant Units555

Income Distribution

Under $25k
20%
$25k–$50k
19%
$50k–$75k
8%
$75k–$100k
7%
$100k–$150k
24%
$150k–$200k
7%
Over $200k
15%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
52%
Public Transit
5%
Walked
3%
Work From Home
39%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
29%
15–30 min
32%
30–45 min
22%
Over 45 min
17%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
3%
1940s–1950s
19%
1960s–1970s
16%
1980s–1990s
4%
2000+
57%
About Woodstock, NY

Woodstock is a city in New York, located in Ulster County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 4,530 residents. It is an older city, with a median age of 61.7 years.

Economically, Woodstock is a middle-income community. The median household income of $80,221 is near the national average. Approximately 13.7% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 7.3%, above the national average.

The real estate market in Woodstock is a premium housing market. Median home values stand at $542,300, which is significantly above the national average. Renters typically pay around $1,679 per month. Homeownership is high at 77.8%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Woodstock is highly educated. 68.1% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — significantly above the national average. The community is primarily White (84.37%).

Woodstock, NY offers residents above-average earning potential within New York.

ZIP Codes in Woodstock
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
12498 4,530 $80,221 $542,300 $1,679 7.3% 68.1% 77.8%