City

Ellenville, NY

1 ZIP code  ·  Ulster County  ·  New York

👥6,972Population
💰$78,802Median HH Income≈ Avg
🎂43.5Median Age
🏠$200,800Median Home Value▼ 28% below avg
🎓43.2%College Grads▲ 12% above avg
📊6.9%Unemployment▲ 40% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 48.6% Female 51.4% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 63.4%Hispanic: 28.3%Black: 4.2%Asian: 0.7%Other: 2.2%Race
White63.4%
Hispanic28.3%
Black4.2%
Asian0.7%
Other2.2%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
2%
5–17
18%
18–24
9%
25–44
22%
45–64
26%
65+
11%

Key Indicators

Median Age43.5 yrs
Avg HH Size2.37
Below Poverty20.5% ▲ 105% above avg
College Grads43.2% ▲ 12% above avg
Unemployment6.9% ▲ 40% above avg
No HS Diploma34 (0.8%)
HS Graduate1,284 (28.9%)
Some College653 (14.7%)
Associates549 (12.4%)
Bachelors672 (15.1%)
Graduate Degree1,248 (28.1%)

Education

No HS: 0.8%HS Grad: 28.9%Some College: 14.7%Associates: 12.4%Bachelors: 15.1%Graduate: 28.1%Edu
No HS0.8%
HS Grad28.9%
Some College14.7%
Associates12.4%
Bachelors15.1%
Graduate28.1%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 62.1%Renter: 37.9%Tenure
Owner62.1%
Renter37.9%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
8%
$50k–$100k
13%
$100k–$150k
8%
$150k–$200k
20%
$200k–$300k
22%
$300k–$500k
24%
Over $500k
4%

Financials

Median HH Income$78,802 ≈ Avg
Median Home Value$200,800 ▼ 28% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.5x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,073/mo
Total Housing Units3,762
Vacant Units973

Income Distribution

Under $25k
25%
$25k–$50k
12%
$50k–$75k
11%
$75k–$100k
10%
$100k–$150k
30%
$150k–$200k
7%
Over $200k
5%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
83%
Walked
6%
Work From Home
11%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
35%
15–30 min
23%
30–45 min
15%
Over 45 min
28%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
7%
1940s–1950s
19%
1960s–1970s
6%
1980s–1990s
11%
2000+
57%
About Ellenville, NY

Ellenville is a city in New York, located in Ulster County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 6,972 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 43.5 years.

Economically, Ellenville is a middle-income community. The median household income of $78,802 is near the national average. Approximately 20.5% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 6.9%, above the national average.

The real estate market in Ellenville is an affordable housing market. Median home values stand at $200,800, which is below the national average. Renters typically pay around $1,073 per month. Homeownership is high at 62.1%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Ellenville is well-educated. 43.2% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — near the national average. The community is majority White (63.35%).

Ellenville, NY offers residents above-average earning potential within New York.

ZIP Codes in Ellenville
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
12428 6,972 $78,802 $200,800 $1,073 6.9% 43.2% 62.1%