City

Spencertown, NY

1 ZIP code  ·  Columbia County  ·  New York

👥202Population
💰$53,500Median HH Income▼ 30% below avg
🎂69.5Median Age
🏠$384,100Median Home Value▲ 38% above avg
🎓69.0%College Grads▲ 78% above avg
📊4.9%Unemployment≈ Avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 63.4% Female 36.6% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 100%Race
White100.0%

18–24
12%
25–44
8%
45–64
14%
65+
21%

Key Indicators

Median Age69.5 yrs
Avg HH Size1.74
Below Poverty13.4% ▲ 34% above avg
College Grads69.0% ▲ 78% above avg
Unemployment4.9% ≈ Avg
HS Graduate23 (14.8%)
Some College11 (7.1%)
Associates14 (9%)
Bachelors3 (1.9%)
Graduate Degree104 (67.1%)

Education

HS Grad: 14.8%Some College: 7.1%Associates: 9%Bachelors: 1.9%Graduate: 67.1%Edu
HS Grad14.8%
Some College7.1%
Associates9.0%
Bachelors1.9%
Graduate67.1%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 94%Renter: 6%Tenure
Owner94.0%
Renter6.0%

Home Value Distribution

$100k–$150k
3%
$150k–$200k
3%
$200k–$300k
13%
$300k–$500k
72%
Over $500k
9%

Financials

Median HH Income$53,500 ▼ 30% below avg
Median Home Value$384,100 ▲ 38% above avg
Home/Income Ratio7.2x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Total Housing Units135
Vacant Units19

Income Distribution

Under $25k
14%
$25k–$50k
33%
$50k–$75k
22%
$75k–$100k
14%
$150k–$200k
3%
Over $200k
15%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
48%
Work From Home
52%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
51%
15–30 min
13%
30–45 min
28%

1960s–1970s
38%
2000+
59%
About Spencertown, NY

Spencertown is a city in New York, located in Columbia County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 202 residents. It is an older city, with a median age of 69.5 years.

Economically, Spencertown is a working-class community. The median household income of $53,500 is below the national average. Approximately 13.4% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 4.9%, near the national average.

The real estate market in Spencertown is a mid-range housing market. Median home values stand at $384,100, which is above the national average. Homeownership is high at 94.0%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Spencertown is highly educated. 69.0% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — significantly above the national average. The community is primarily White (100%).

Spencertown, NY offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within New York.

ZIP Codes in Spencertown
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
12165 202 $53,500 $384,100 4.9% 69.0% 94.0%