Race & Ethnicity
Age Breakdown
Key Indicators
| Median Age | 56.0 yrs |
|---|---|
| Avg HH Size | 2.12 |
| Below Poverty | 10.2% ≈ Avg |
| College Grads | 59.9% ▲ 55% above avg |
| Unemployment | 4.6% ≈ Avg |
| No HS Diploma | 12 (0.7%) |
| HS Graduate | 457 (26%) |
| Some College | 173 (9.8%) |
| Associates | 64 (3.6%) |
| Bachelors | 173 (9.8%) |
| Graduate Degree | 882 (50.1%) |
Education
Housing Tenure
Home Value Distribution
Financials
| Median HH Income | $79,531 ≈ Avg |
|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $387,900 ▲ 39% above avg |
| Home/Income Ratio | 4.9x (nat avg ~3.5x) |
| Median Rent | $1,191/mo |
| Total Housing Units | 1,754 |
| Vacant Units | 651 |
Income Distribution
How People Get to Work
Commute Time
Year Built
Hillsdale is a city in New York, located in Columbia County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 2,345 residents. It is an older city, with a median age of 56 years.
Economically, Hillsdale is a middle-income community. The median household income of $79,531 is near the national average. Approximately 10.2% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 4.6%, near the national average.
The real estate market in Hillsdale is a mid-range housing market. Median home values stand at $387,900, which is above the national average. Renters typically pay around $1,191 per month. Homeownership is high at 74.8%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.
The population of Hillsdale is well-educated. 59.9% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — significantly above the national average. The community is primarily White (89.94%).
Hillsdale, NY offers residents above-average earning potential within New York.
| ZIP | Population | Median Income | Median Home | Median Rent | Unemp. | College | Owner Occ. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12529 | 2,345 | $79,531 | $387,900 | $1,191 | 4.6% | 59.9% | 74.8% |