City

Sayville, NY

1 ZIP code  ·  Suffolk County  ·  New York

👥14,537Population
💰$144,786Median HH Income▲ 90% above avg
🎂44.1Median Age
🏠$614,300Median Home Value▲ 120% above avg
🎓66.5%College Grads▲ 72% above avg
📊2.9%Unemployment▼ 40% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 49.2% Female 50.8% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 88.8%Hispanic: 6.6%Black: 0.6%Asian: 1.2%Other: 2.7%Race
White88.8%
Hispanic6.6%
Black0.6%
Asian1.2%
Other2.7%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
18%
18–24
6%
25–44
22%
45–64
28%
65+
8%

Key Indicators

Median Age44.1 yrs
Avg HH Size2.65
Below Poverty5.8% ▼ 42% below avg
College Grads66.5% ▲ 72% above avg
Unemployment2.9% ▼ 40% below avg
No HS Diploma103 (1%)
HS Graduate1,588 (15.9%)
Some College687 (6.9%)
Associates966 (9.7%)
Bachelors1,011 (10.1%)
Graduate Degree5,612 (56.3%)

Education

No HS: 1%HS Grad: 15.9%Some College: 6.9%Associates: 9.7%Bachelors: 10.1%Graduate: 56.3%Edu
No HS1.0%
HS Grad15.9%
Some College6.9%
Associates9.7%
Bachelors10.1%
Graduate56.3%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 76.3%Renter: 23.7%Tenure
Owner76.3%
Renter23.7%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
1%
$50k–$100k
0%
$100k–$150k
1%
$150k–$200k
1%
$200k–$300k
0%
$300k–$500k
21%
Over $500k
75%

Financials

Median HH Income$144,786 ▲ 90% above avg
Median Home Value$614,300 ▲ 120% above avg
Home/Income Ratio4.2x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$2,338/mo
Total Housing Units6,680
Vacant Units1,293

Income Distribution

Under $25k
9%
$25k–$50k
9%
$50k–$75k
5%
$75k–$100k
11%
$100k–$150k
18%
$150k–$200k
17%
Over $200k
31%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
81%
Public Transit
4%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
14%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
23%
15–30 min
30%
30–45 min
24%
Over 45 min
24%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
26%
1960s–1970s
13%
1980s–1990s
3%
2000+
57%
About Sayville, NY

Sayville is a city in New York, located in Suffolk County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 14,537 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 44.1 years.

Economically, Sayville is a upper-middle-income community. The median household income of $144,786 is significantly above the national average. Approximately 5.8% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 2.9%, below the national average.

The real estate market in Sayville is a premium housing market. Median home values stand at $614,300, which is more than double the national average. Renters typically pay around $2,338 per month. Homeownership is high at 76.3%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Sayville is highly educated. 66.5% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — significantly above the national average. The community is primarily White (88.77%).

Sayville, NY offers residents above-average earning potential within New York.

ZIP Codes in Sayville
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
11782 14,537 $144,786 $614,300 $2,338 2.9% 66.5% 76.3%