City

Lindenhurst, NY

1 ZIP code  ·  Suffolk County  ·  New York

👥44,571Population
💰$128,081Median HH Income▲ 68% above avg
🎂40.4Median Age
🏠$479,500Median Home Value▲ 72% above avg
🎓41.3%College Grads≈ Avg
📊5.2%Unemployment≈ Avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 50.8% Female 49.2% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 70.8%Hispanic: 20.3%Black: 4.6%Asian: 2.5%Other: 1.5%Race
White70.8%
Hispanic20.3%
Black4.6%
Asian2.5%
Other1.5%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
16%
18–24
8%
25–44
26%
45–64
30%
65+
5%

Key Indicators

Median Age40.4 yrs
Avg HH Size3.10
Below Poverty5.1% ▼ 49% below avg
College Grads41.3% ≈ Avg
Unemployment5.2% ≈ Avg
No HS Diploma1,031 (3.4%)
HS Graduate10,074 (33%)
Some College3,595 (11.8%)
Associates3,214 (10.5%)
Bachelors3,159 (10.3%)
Graduate Degree9,468 (31%)

Education

No HS: 3.4%HS Grad: 33%Some College: 11.8%Associates: 10.5%Bachelors: 10.3%Graduate: 31%Edu
No HS3.4%
HS Grad33.0%
Some College11.8%
Associates10.5%
Bachelors10.3%
Graduate31.0%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 84.3%Renter: 15.7%Tenure
Owner84.3%
Renter15.7%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
1%
$50k–$100k
1%
$100k–$150k
1%
$150k–$200k
0%
$200k–$300k
3%
$300k–$500k
51%
Over $500k
43%

Financials

Median HH Income$128,081 ▲ 68% above avg
Median Home Value$479,500 ▲ 72% above avg
Home/Income Ratio3.7x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$2,091/mo
Total Housing Units15,212
Vacant Units862

Income Distribution

Under $25k
8%
$25k–$50k
8%
$50k–$75k
10%
$75k–$100k
11%
$100k–$150k
21%
$150k–$200k
18%
Over $200k
24%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
83%
Public Transit
7%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
9%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
21%
15–30 min
32%
30–45 min
21%
Over 45 min
26%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
5%
1940s–1950s
32%
1960s–1970s
6%
1980s–1990s
2%
2000+
54%
About Lindenhurst, NY

Lindenhurst is a city in New York, located in Suffolk County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 44,571 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 40.4 years.

Economically, Lindenhurst is a upper-middle-income community. The median household income of $128,081 is significantly above the national average. Approximately 5.1% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 5.2%, near the national average.

The real estate market in Lindenhurst is a premium housing market. Median home values stand at $479,500, which is significantly above the national average. Renters typically pay around $2,091 per month. Homeownership is high at 84.3%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Lindenhurst is well-educated. 41.3% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — near the national average. The community is primarily White (70.77%).

Lindenhurst, NY offers residents above-average earning potential within New York.

ZIP Codes in Lindenhurst
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
11757 44,571 $128,081 $479,500 $2,091 5.2% 41.3% 84.3%