City

Ronkonkoma, NY

1 ZIP code  ·  Suffolk County  ·  New York

👥38,273Population
💰$117,684Median HH Income▲ 54% above avg
🎂39.5Median Age
🏠$465,400Median Home Value▲ 67% above avg
🎓42.5%College Grads▲ 10% above avg
📊7.2%Unemployment▲ 48% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 50.4% Female 49.6% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 66.7%Hispanic: 19.5%Black: 4.8%Asian: 6.6%Other: 2.1%Race
White66.7%
Hispanic19.5%
Black4.8%
Asian6.6%
Other2.1%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
15%
18–24
9%
25–44
26%
45–64
28%
65+
7%

Key Indicators

Median Age39.5 yrs
Avg HH Size2.89
Below Poverty5.7% ▼ 43% below avg
College Grads42.5% ▲ 10% above avg
Unemployment7.2% ▲ 48% above avg
No HS Diploma409 (1.6%)
HS Graduate8,641 (33.1%)
Some College2,324 (8.9%)
Associates3,628 (13.9%)
Bachelors2,850 (10.9%)
Graduate Degree8,246 (31.6%)

Education

No HS: 1.6%HS Grad: 33.1%Some College: 8.9%Associates: 13.9%Bachelors: 10.9%Graduate: 31.6%Edu
No HS1.6%
HS Grad33.1%
Some College8.9%
Associates13.9%
Bachelors10.9%
Graduate31.6%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 75.7%Renter: 24.3%Tenure
Owner75.7%
Renter24.3%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
1%
$50k–$100k
0%
$100k–$150k
0%
$150k–$200k
1%
$200k–$300k
5%
$300k–$500k
56%
Over $500k
37%

Financials

Median HH Income$117,684 ▲ 54% above avg
Median Home Value$465,400 ▲ 67% above avg
Home/Income Ratio4.0x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$2,103/mo
Total Housing Units14,145
Vacant Units1,054

Income Distribution

Under $25k
7%
$25k–$50k
10%
$50k–$75k
14%
$75k–$100k
11%
$100k–$150k
21%
$150k–$200k
17%
Over $200k
20%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
87%
Public Transit
4%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
9%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
22%
15–30 min
34%
30–45 min
20%
Over 45 min
24%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
3%
1940s–1950s
23%
1960s–1970s
19%
1980s–1990s
3%
2000+
53%
About Ronkonkoma, NY

Ronkonkoma is a city in New York, located in Suffolk County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 38,273 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 39.5 years.

Economically, Ronkonkoma is a upper-middle-income community. The median household income of $117,684 is significantly above the national average. Approximately 5.7% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 7.2%, above the national average.

The real estate market in Ronkonkoma is a premium housing market. Median home values stand at $465,400, which is significantly above the national average. Renters typically pay around $2,103 per month. Homeownership is high at 75.7%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Ronkonkoma is well-educated. 42.5% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — near the national average. The community is majority White (66.73%).

Ronkonkoma, NY offers residents above-average earning potential within New York.

ZIP Codes in Ronkonkoma
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
11779 38,273 $117,684 $465,400 $2,103 7.2% 42.5% 75.7%