US ZIP Code
11782

Sayville, NY

Suffolk County  ·  New York

● Active
👥 14,537 Population ↓ 3% since 2019
💰 $144,786 Median HH Income
▲ 90% above avg ↑ 24% since 2019
🎂 44.1 Median Age
🏠 $614,300 Median Home Value
▲ 120% above avg ↑ 34% since 2019
🎓 66.5% College Grads
▲ 72% above avg
📊 2.9% Unemployment
▼ 40% below avg ↓ 16% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code11782
CitySayville
StateNew York (NY)
CountySuffolk County
Area Code631/934
Latitude40.736729
Longitude-73.079999
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS36103
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 49.2% (7,154) Female 50.8% (7,383) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 88.8%Hispanic: 6.6%Black: 0.6%Asian: 1.2%Other: 2.7%Race
White88.8%
Hispanic6.6%
Black0.6%
Asian1.2%
Other2.7%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
18%
18–24
6%
25–44
22%
45–64
28%
65+
8%

Key Indicators

Median Age44.1 yrs
Avg Household Size2.65
Below Poverty5.8% ▼ 42% below avg
College Grads66.5% ▲ 72% above avg
Unemployment2.9% ▼ 40% below avg
No HS Diploma103 (1%)
HS Graduate1,588 (15.9%)
Some College687 (6.9%)
Associates966 (9.7%)
Bachelors1,011 (10.1%)
Graduate Degree5,612 (56.3%)

Education

No HS: 1%HS Grad: 15.9%Some College: 6.9%Associates: 9.7%Bachelors: 10.1%Graduate: 56.3%Edu
No HS1.0%
HS Grad15.9%
Some College6.9%
Associates9.7%
Bachelors10.1%
Graduate56.3%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 76.3%Renter: 23.7%Tenure
Owner76.3%
Renter23.7%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
1%
$50k–100k
0%
$100k–150k
1%
$150k–200k
1%
$200k–300k
0%
$300k–500k
21%
Over $500k
75%

Financials

Median HH Income$144,786 ▲ 90% above avg ↑ 24% since 2019
Median Home Value$614,300 ▲ 120% above avg ↑ 34% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio4.2x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$2,338/mo ↑ 25% since 2019
Total Units6,680
Vacant Units1,293
Avg HH Size2.65

Income Distribution

Under $25k
9%
$25k–50k
9%
$50k–75k
5%
$75k–100k
11%
$100k–150k
18%
$150k–200k
17%
Over $200k
31%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
81%
Public Transit
4%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
14%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
23%
15–30 min
30%
30–45 min
24%
Over 45 min
24%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
26%
1960s–1970s
13%
1980s–1990s
3%
2000+
57%

Summary

Total Units6,680
Vacant1,293
Owner Occupied76.3%
Renter Occupied23.7%
Avg HH Size2.65
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 11782 is in Sayville, NY, in Suffolk County.
ZIP code 11782 is located in New York (NY).
ZIP code 11782 is in Suffolk County, NY.
ZIP 11782 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 11782 is 14,537 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 11782 is $144,786 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 11782 is $614,300 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 11782

ZIP code 11782 is located in Sayville, New York, within Suffolk County. With a population of 14,537, this is a lightly populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 44.1 years. Economically, 11782 is a upper-middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $144,786 is significantly above the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 11782 represents a premium housing market. The median home value of $614,300 is more than double the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $2,338 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 76.3% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 34% since 2019.

The population of 11782 is primarily White (88.77%). Residents are highly educated — 66.5% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is significantly above the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 5.8%. Household income has grown by 24% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 11782 stands at 2.9%, which is below the national average. About 13% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 78%.

Overall, ZIP code 11782 in Sayville, NY is characterized as upper-middle-income, highly educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 14,537 residents, a median household income of $144,786, and a median home value of $614,300, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of New York.