US ZIP Code
11715

Blue Point, NY

Suffolk County  ·  New York

● Active
👥 3,796 Population ↓ 17% since 2019
💰 $157,905 Median HH Income
▲ 107% above avg ↑ 29% since 2019
🎂 44.7 Median Age
🏠 $593,500 Median Home Value
▲ 113% above avg ↑ 35% since 2019
🎓 65.7% College Grads
▲ 70% above avg
📊 9.5% Unemployment
▲ 93% above avg ↑ 65% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code11715
CityBlue Point
StateNew York (NY)
CountySuffolk County
Area Code631/934
Elevation16 ft
Latitude40.750968
Longitude-73.034924
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS36103
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 47.9% (1,817) Female 52.1% (1,979) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 93.1%Hispanic: 3.1%Black: 0.2%Asian: 0.6%Other: 1.9%Race
White93.1%
Hispanic3.1%
Black0.2%
Asian0.6%
Other1.9%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
4%
5–17
16%
18–24
5%
25–44
25%
45–64
29%
65+
9%

Key Indicators

Median Age44.7 yrs
Avg Household Size2.28
Below Poverty7.4% ▼ 26% below avg
College Grads65.7% ▲ 70% above avg
Unemployment9.5% ▲ 93% above avg
No HS Diploma26 (1%)
HS Graduate463 (16.9%)
Some College280 (10.2%)
Associates170 (6.2%)
Bachelors245 (9%)
Graduate Degree1,552 (56.7%)

Education

No HS: 1%HS Grad: 16.9%Some College: 10.2%Associates: 6.2%Bachelors: 9%Graduate: 56.7%Edu
No HS1.0%
HS Grad16.9%
Some College10.2%
Associates6.2%
Bachelors9.0%
Graduate56.7%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 87%Renter: 13%Tenure
Owner87.0%
Renter13.0%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
1%
$200k–300k
3%
$300k–500k
26%
Over $500k
70%

Financials

Median HH Income$157,905 ▲ 107% above avg ↑ 29% since 2019
Median Home Value$593,500 ▲ 113% above avg ↑ 35% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio3.8x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$2,200/mo ↑ 23% since 2019
Total Units1,742
Vacant Units92
Avg HH Size2.28

Income Distribution

Under $25k
12%
$25k–50k
6%
$50k–75k
9%
$75k–100k
7%
$100k–150k
14%
$150k–200k
25%
Over $200k
28%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
70%
Public Transit
12%
Work From Home
17%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
6%
15–30 min
34%
30–45 min
25%
Over 45 min
36%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
2%
1940s–1950s
20%
1960s–1970s
10%
1980s–1990s
7%
2000+
61%

Summary

Total Units1,742
Vacant92
Owner Occupied87.0%
Renter Occupied13.0%
Avg HH Size2.28
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 11715 is in Blue Point, NY, in Suffolk County.
ZIP code 11715 is located in New York (NY).
ZIP code 11715 is in Suffolk County, NY.
ZIP 11715 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 11715 is 3,796 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 11715 is $157,905 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 11715 is $593,500 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 11715

ZIP code 11715 is located in Blue Point, New York, within Suffolk County. With a population of 3,796, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 44.7 years. Economically, 11715 is a affluent ZIP code: the median household income of $157,905 is more than double the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 11715 represents a premium housing market. The median home value of $593,500 is more than double the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $2,200 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 87.0% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 35% since 2019.

The population of 11715 is primarily White (93.12%). Residents are highly educated — 65.7% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is significantly above the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 7.4%. Household income has grown by 29% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 11715 stands at 9.5%, which is significantly above the national average. About 16% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 67%.

Overall, ZIP code 11715 in Blue Point, NY is characterized as affluent, highly educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 3,796 residents, a median household income of $157,905, and a median home value of $593,500, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of New York.