City

Mc Graw, NY

1 ZIP code  ·  Cortland County  ·  New York

👥2,221Population
💰$62,670Median HH Income▼ 18% below avg
🎂38.3Median Age
🏠$123,800Median Home Value▼ 56% below avg
🎓28.9%College Grads▼ 25% below avg
📊4.9%Unemployment≈ Avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 56.2% Female 43.8% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 94.4%Hispanic: 1.9%Other: 3.7%Race
White94.4%
Hispanic1.9%
Other3.7%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
22%
18–24
7%
25–44
25%
45–64
21%
65+
8%

Key Indicators

Median Age38.3 yrs
Avg HH Size2.33
Below Poverty9.2% ▼ 8% below avg
College Grads28.9% ▼ 25% below avg
Unemployment4.9% ≈ Avg
No HS Diploma16 (1.2%)
HS Graduate509 (37.2%)
Some College280 (20.5%)
Associates167 (12.2%)
Bachelors169 (12.4%)
Graduate Degree226 (16.5%)

Education

No HS: 1.2%HS Grad: 37.2%Some College: 20.5%Associates: 12.2%Bachelors: 12.4%Graduate: 16.5%Edu
No HS1.2%
HS Grad37.2%
Some College20.5%
Associates12.2%
Bachelors12.4%
Graduate16.5%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 77.3%Renter: 22.7%Tenure
Owner77.3%
Renter22.7%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
4%
$50k–$100k
29%
$100k–$150k
23%
$150k–$200k
19%
$200k–$300k
18%
$300k–$500k
5%
Over $500k
1%

Financials

Median HH Income$62,670 ▼ 18% below avg
Median Home Value$123,800 ▼ 56% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.0x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$858/mo
Total Housing Units987
Vacant Units38

Income Distribution

Under $25k
18%
$25k–$50k
21%
$50k–$75k
23%
$75k–$100k
17%
$100k–$150k
12%
$150k–$200k
9%
Over $200k
0%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
95%
Walked
2%
Work From Home
3%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
35%
15–30 min
42%
30–45 min
16%
Over 45 min
6%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
16%
1960s–1970s
10%
1980s–1990s
9%
2000+
64%
About Mc Graw, NY

Mc Graw is a city in New York, located in Cortland County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 2,221 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 38.3 years.

Economically, Mc Graw is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $62,670 is below the national average. Approximately 9.2% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 4.9%, near the national average.

The real estate market in Mc Graw is one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. Median home values stand at $123,800, which is well below the national average. Renters typically pay around $858 per month. Homeownership is high at 77.3%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Mc Graw is moderately educated. 28.9% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — below the national average. The community is primarily White (94.42%).

Mc Graw, NY offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within New York.

ZIP Codes in Mc Graw
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
13101 2,221 $62,670 $123,800 $858 4.9% 28.9% 77.3%