US ZIP Code
13101

Mc Graw, NY

Cortland County  ·  New York

● Active
👥 2,221 Population ↓ 4% since 2019
💰 $62,670 Median HH Income
▼ 18% below avg ↑ 10% since 2019
🎂 38.3 Median Age
🏠 $123,800 Median Home Value
▼ 56% below avg ↑ 20% since 2019
🎓 28.9% College Grads
▼ 25% below avg
📊 4.9% Unemployment
≈ Avg ↓ 35% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code13101
CityMc Graw
StateNew York (NY)
CountyCortland County
Area Code607
Elevation1,276 ft
Latitude42.613308
Longitude-76.066405
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS36023
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 56.2% (1,249) Female 43.8% (972) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 94.4%Hispanic: 1.9%Other: 3.7%Race
White94.4%
Hispanic1.9%
Other3.7%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
22%
18–24
7%
25–44
25%
45–64
21%
65+
8%

Key Indicators

Median Age38.3 yrs
Avg Household Size2.33
Below Poverty9.2% ▼ 8% below avg
College Grads28.9% ▼ 25% below avg
Unemployment4.9% ≈ Avg
No HS Diploma16 (1.2%)
HS Graduate509 (37.2%)
Some College280 (20.5%)
Associates167 (12.2%)
Bachelors169 (12.4%)
Graduate Degree226 (16.5%)

Education

No HS: 1.2%HS Grad: 37.2%Some College: 20.5%Associates: 12.2%Bachelors: 12.4%Graduate: 16.5%Edu
No HS1.2%
HS Grad37.2%
Some College20.5%
Associates12.2%
Bachelors12.4%
Graduate16.5%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 77.3%Renter: 22.7%Tenure
Owner77.3%
Renter22.7%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
4%
$50k–100k
29%
$100k–150k
23%
$150k–200k
19%
$200k–300k
18%
$300k–500k
5%
Over $500k
1%

Financials

Median HH Income$62,670 ▼ 18% below avg ↑ 10% since 2019
Median Home Value$123,800 ▼ 56% below avg ↑ 20% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio2.0x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$858/mo ↑ 25% since 2019
Total Units987
Vacant Units38
Avg HH Size2.33

Income Distribution

Under $25k
18%
$25k–50k
21%
$50k–75k
23%
$75k–100k
17%
$100k–150k
12%
$150k–200k
9%
Over $200k
0%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
95%
Walked
2%
Work From Home
3%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
35%
15–30 min
42%
30–45 min
16%
Over 45 min
6%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
16%
1960s–1970s
10%
1980s–1990s
9%
2000+
64%

Summary

Total Units987
Vacant38
Owner Occupied77.3%
Renter Occupied22.7%
Avg HH Size2.33
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 13101 is in Mc Graw, NY, in Cortland County.
ZIP code 13101 is located in New York (NY).
ZIP code 13101 is in Cortland County, NY.
ZIP 13101 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 13101 is 2,221 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 13101 is $62,670 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 13101 is $123,800 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 13101

ZIP code 13101 is located in Mc Graw, New York, within Cortland County. With a population of 2,221, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 38.3 years. Economically, 13101 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $62,670 is below the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 13101 represents one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. The median home value of $123,800 is well below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $858 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 77.3% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 20% since 2019.

The population of 13101 is primarily White (94.42%). Residents are moderately educated — 28.9% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is below the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 9.2%. Household income has grown by 10% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 13101 stands at 4.9%, which is near the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 79%.

Overall, ZIP code 13101 in Mc Graw, NY is characterized as solidly middle-class, moderately educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 2,221 residents, a median household income of $62,670, and a median home value of $123,800, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of New York.