City

Cincinnatus, NY

1 ZIP code  ·  Cortland County  ·  New York

👥2,683Population
💰$67,049Median HH Income▼ 12% below avg
🎂41.3Median Age
🏠$126,600Median Home Value▼ 55% below avg
🎓36.0%College Grads≈ Avg
📊7.2%Unemployment▲ 47% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 50.5% Female 49.5% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 95.4%Hispanic: 1.9%Other: 1.3%Race
White95.4%
Hispanic1.9%
Other1.3%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
18%
18–24
7%
25–44
23%
45–64
30%
65+
10%

Key Indicators

Median Age41.3 yrs
Avg HH Size2.59
Below Poverty11.7% ▲ 17% above avg
College Grads36.0% ≈ Avg
Unemployment7.2% ▲ 47% above avg
No HS Diploma15 (0.9%)
HS Graduate595 (35.3%)
Some College307 (18.2%)
Associates162 (9.6%)
Bachelors275 (16.3%)
Graduate Degree333 (19.7%)

Education

No HS: 0.9%HS Grad: 35.3%Some College: 18.2%Associates: 9.6%Bachelors: 16.3%Graduate: 19.7%Edu
No HS0.9%
HS Grad35.3%
Some College18.2%
Associates9.6%
Bachelors16.3%
Graduate19.7%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 79.7%Renter: 20.3%Tenure
Owner79.7%
Renter20.3%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
9%
$50k–$100k
17%
$100k–$150k
30%
$150k–$200k
13%
$200k–$300k
17%
$300k–$500k
6%
Over $500k
7%

Financials

Median HH Income$67,049 ▼ 12% below avg
Median Home Value$126,600 ▼ 55% below avg
Home/Income Ratio1.9x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$818/mo
Total Housing Units1,274
Vacant Units239

Income Distribution

Under $25k
14%
$25k–$50k
15%
$50k–$75k
20%
$75k–$100k
14%
$100k–$150k
25%
$150k–$200k
8%
Over $200k
3%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
93%
Public Transit
0%
Walked
3%
Work From Home
4%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
19%
15–30 min
31%
30–45 min
22%
Over 45 min
29%