City

Johnsonville, NY

1 ZIP code  ·  Rensselaer County  ·  New York

👥2,560Population
💰$101,087Median HH Income▲ 32% above avg
🎂36.4Median Age
🏠$240,400Median Home Value▼ 14% below avg
🎓49.5%College Grads▲ 28% above avg
📊12.7%Unemployment▲ 159% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 48.8% Female 51.2% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 89.6%Hispanic: 4.3%Other: 6.2%Race
White89.6%
Hispanic4.3%
Other6.2%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
4%
5–17
18%
18–24
7%
25–44
29%
45–64
24%
65+
9%

Key Indicators

Median Age36.4 yrs
Avg HH Size3.10
Below Poverty10.5% ≈ Avg
College Grads49.5% ▲ 28% above avg
Unemployment12.7% ▲ 159% above avg
No HS Diploma48 (2.8%)
HS Graduate465 (26.8%)
Some College217 (12.5%)
Associates147 (8.5%)
Bachelors319 (18.4%)
Graduate Degree542 (31.2%)

Education

No HS: 2.8%HS Grad: 26.8%Some College: 12.5%Associates: 8.5%Bachelors: 18.4%Graduate: 31.2%Edu
No HS2.8%
HS Grad26.8%
Some College12.5%
Associates8.5%
Bachelors18.4%
Graduate31.2%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 96.9%Renter: 3.2%Tenure
Owner96.9%
Renter3.2%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
6%
$100k–$150k
15%
$150k–$200k
17%
$200k–$300k
44%
$300k–$500k
15%
Over $500k
2%

Financials

Median HH Income$101,087 ▲ 32% above avg
Median Home Value$240,400 ▼ 14% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.4x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Total Housing Units846
Vacant Units20

Income Distribution

Under $25k
15%
$25k–$50k
6%
$50k–$75k
12%
$75k–$100k
14%
$100k–$150k
20%
$150k–$200k
14%
Over $200k
18%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
81%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
18%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
3%
15–30 min
31%
30–45 min
35%
Over 45 min
30%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
5%
1960s–1970s
12%
1980s–1990s
21%
2000+
61%
About Johnsonville, NY

Johnsonville is a city in New York, located in Rensselaer County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 2,560 residents. It is a relatively young city, with a median age of 36.4 years.

Economically, Johnsonville is a upper-middle-income community. The median household income of $101,087 is above the national average. Approximately 10.5% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 12.7%, more than double the national average.

The real estate market in Johnsonville is an affordable housing market. Median home values stand at $240,400, which is near the national average. Homeownership is high at 96.9%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Johnsonville is well-educated. 49.5% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — above the national average. The community is primarily White (89.57%).

Johnsonville, NY offers residents above-average earning potential within New York.

ZIP Codes in Johnsonville
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
12094 2,560 $101,087 $240,400 12.7% 49.5% 96.9%