City

Wynantskill, NY

1 ZIP code  ·  Rensselaer County  ·  New York

👥7,337Population
💰$113,042Median HH Income▲ 48% above avg
🎂44.8Median Age
🏠$282,200Median Home Value≈ Avg
🎓59.7%College Grads▲ 54% above avg
📊2.6%Unemployment▼ 46% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 47.4% Female 52.6% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 89.8%Hispanic: 1.8%Black: 0.6%Asian: 1.3%Other: 5%Race
White89.8%
Hispanic1.8%
Black0.6%
Asian1.3%
Other5.0%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
17%
18–24
4%
25–44
24%
45–64
32%
65+
8%

Key Indicators

Median Age44.8 yrs
Avg HH Size2.49
Below Poverty4.7% ▼ 53% below avg
College Grads59.7% ▲ 54% above avg
Unemployment2.6% ▼ 46% below avg
No HS Diploma15 (0.3%)
HS Graduate986 (18.5%)
Some College591 (11.1%)
Associates550 (10.3%)
Bachelors941 (17.7%)
Graduate Degree2,235 (42%)

Education

No HS: 0.3%HS Grad: 18.5%Some College: 11.1%Associates: 10.3%Bachelors: 17.7%Graduate: 42%Edu
No HS0.3%
HS Grad18.5%
Some College11.1%
Associates10.3%
Bachelors17.7%
Graduate42.0%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 75.2%Renter: 24.8%Tenure
Owner75.2%
Renter24.8%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
2%
$50k–$100k
0%
$100k–$150k
6%
$150k–$200k
15%
$200k–$300k
32%
$300k–$500k
33%
Over $500k
11%

Financials

Median HH Income$113,042 ▲ 48% above avg
Median Home Value$282,200 ≈ Avg
Home/Income Ratio2.5x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,184/mo
Total Housing Units3,069
Vacant Units136

Income Distribution

Under $25k
5%
$25k–$50k
9%
$50k–$75k
13%
$75k–$100k
15%
$100k–$150k
21%
$150k–$200k
17%
Over $200k
19%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
82%
Walked
0%
Work From Home
18%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
21%
15–30 min
56%
30–45 min
19%
Over 45 min
5%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
6%
1940s–1950s
14%
1960s–1970s
6%
1980s–1990s
16%
2000+
57%
About Wynantskill, NY

Wynantskill is a city in New York, located in Rensselaer County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 7,337 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 44.8 years.

Economically, Wynantskill is a upper-middle-income community. The median household income of $113,042 is above the national average. Approximately 4.7% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 2.6%, below the national average.

The real estate market in Wynantskill is a mid-range housing market. Median home values stand at $282,200, which is near the national average. Renters typically pay around $1,184 per month. Homeownership is high at 75.2%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Wynantskill is well-educated. 59.7% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — significantly above the national average. The community is primarily White (89.83%).

Wynantskill, NY offers residents above-average earning potential within New York.

ZIP Codes in Wynantskill
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
12198 7,337 $113,042 $282,200 $1,184 2.6% 59.7% 75.2%