City

Averill Park, NY

1 ZIP code  ·  Rensselaer County  ·  New York

👥7,069Population
💰$133,542Median HH Income▲ 75% above avg
🎂45.4Median Age
🏠$318,800Median Home Value▲ 14% above avg
🎓58.4%College Grads▲ 51% above avg
📊2.4%Unemployment▼ 51% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 52.6% Female 47.4% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 95.1%Hispanic: 2.6%Black: 0%Asian: 0.7%Other: 1.6%Race
White95.1%
Hispanic2.6%
Black0.0%
Asian0.7%
Other1.6%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
16%
18–24
4%
25–44
25%
45–64
31%
65+
13%

Key Indicators

Median Age45.4 yrs
Avg HH Size2.49
Below Poverty2.5% ▼ 75% below avg
College Grads58.4% ▲ 51% above avg
Unemployment2.4% ▼ 51% below avg
No HS Diploma46 (0.9%)
HS Graduate1,096 (21.5%)
Some College400 (7.9%)
Associates577 (11.3%)
Bachelors822 (16.1%)
Graduate Degree2,150 (42.2%)

Education

No HS: 0.9%HS Grad: 21.5%Some College: 7.9%Associates: 11.3%Bachelors: 16.1%Graduate: 42.2%Edu
No HS0.9%
HS Grad21.5%
Some College7.9%
Associates11.3%
Bachelors16.1%
Graduate42.2%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 83.7%Renter: 16.3%Tenure
Owner83.7%
Renter16.3%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
3%
$50k–$100k
2%
$100k–$150k
3%
$150k–$200k
15%
$200k–$300k
21%
$300k–$500k
46%
Over $500k
10%

Financials

Median HH Income$133,542 ▲ 75% above avg
Median Home Value$318,800 ▲ 14% above avg
Home/Income Ratio2.4x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,339/mo
Total Housing Units3,123
Vacant Units287

Income Distribution

Under $25k
3%
$25k–$50k
5%
$50k–$75k
10%
$75k–$100k
12%
$100k–$150k
28%
$150k–$200k
17%
Over $200k
25%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
81%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
18%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
14%
15–30 min
35%
30–45 min
42%
Over 45 min
9%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
2%
1940s–1950s
11%
1960s–1970s
13%
1980s–1990s
14%
2000+
61%
About Averill Park, NY

Averill Park is a city in New York, located in Rensselaer County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 7,069 residents. It is a mature city, with a median age of 45.4 years.

Economically, Averill Park is a upper-middle-income community. The median household income of $133,542 is significantly above the national average. Approximately 2.5% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 2.4%, well below the national average.

The real estate market in Averill Park is a mid-range housing market. Median home values stand at $318,800, which is near the national average. Renters typically pay around $1,339 per month. Homeownership is high at 83.7%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Averill Park is well-educated. 58.4% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — significantly above the national average. The community is primarily White (95.06%).

Averill Park, NY offers residents above-average earning potential within New York.

ZIP Codes in Averill Park
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
12018 7,069 $133,542 $318,800 $1,339 2.4% 58.4% 83.7%