City

Fly Creek, NY

1 ZIP code  ·  Otsego County  ·  New York

👥690Population
💰$74,821Median HH Income≈ Avg
🎂53.2Median Age
🏠$287,500Median Home Value≈ Avg
🎓65.4%College Grads▲ 69% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 44.4% Female 55.7% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 90.4%Black: 1.7%Asian: 1.3%Other: 6.5%Race
White90.4%
Black1.7%
Asian1.3%
Other6.5%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
1%
5–17
12%
18–24
9%
25–44
14%
45–64
31%
65+
18%

Key Indicators

Median Age53.2 yrs
Avg HH Size1.93
Below Poverty3.2% ▼ 68% below avg
College Grads65.4% ▲ 69% above avg
HS Graduate60 (12.4%)
Some College26 (5.4%)
Associates81 (16.8%)
Bachelors81 (16.8%)
Graduate Degree235 (48.7%)

Education

HS Grad: 12.4%Some College: 5.4%Associates: 16.8%Bachelors: 16.8%Graduate: 48.7%Edu
HS Grad12.4%
Some College5.4%
Associates16.8%
Bachelors16.8%
Graduate48.7%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 52.7%Renter: 47.3%Tenure
Owner52.7%
Renter47.3%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
5%
$50k–$100k
5%
$100k–$150k
6%
$150k–$200k
18%
$200k–$300k
19%
$300k–$500k
20%
Over $500k
27%

Financials

Median HH Income$74,821 ≈ Avg
Median Home Value$287,500 ≈ Avg
Home/Income Ratio3.8x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$982/mo
Total Housing Units486
Vacant Units129

Income Distribution

Under $25k
18%
$25k–$50k
16%
$50k–$75k
16%
$75k–$100k
7%
$100k–$150k
28%
$150k–$200k
3%
Over $200k
12%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
87%
Work From Home
13%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
39%
15–30 min
36%
30–45 min
11%
Over 45 min
14%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
3%
1940s–1950s
9%
1960s–1970s
14%
1980s–1990s
12%
2000+
63%
About Fly Creek, NY

Fly Creek is a city in New York, located in Otsego County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 690 residents. It is a mature city, with a median age of 53.2 years.

Economically, Fly Creek is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $74,821 is near the national average. Approximately 3.2% of residents live below the poverty line.

The real estate market in Fly Creek is a mid-range housing market. Median home values stand at $287,500, which is near the national average. Renters typically pay around $982 per month.

The population of Fly Creek is highly educated. 65.4% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — significantly above the national average. The community is primarily White (90.43%).

Fly Creek, NY offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within New York.

ZIP Codes in Fly Creek
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
13337 690 $74,821 $287,500 $982 0.0% 65.4% 52.7%