County

Washoe County, NV

42 ZIP codes  ·  11 cities  ·  Nevada

👥494,495Population
💰$90,101Median HH Income▲ 18% above avg
🎂39.0Median Age
🏠$520,437Median Home Value▲ 87% above avg
🎓43.0%College Grads▲ 11% above avg
📊4.9%Unemployment≈ Avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 50.8% Female 49.2% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 59.8%Hispanic: 25.6%Black: 2.3%Asian: 5.4%Other: 5%Race
White59.8%
Hispanic25.6%
Black2.3%
Asian5.4%
Other5.0%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
16%
18–24
9%
25–44
28%
45–64
25%
65+
8%

Key Indicators

Median Age39.0 yrs
Avg HH Size2.49
Below Poverty10.5% ≈ Avg
College Grads43.0% ▲ 11% above avg
Unemployment4.9% ≈ Avg
No HS Diploma5,461 (1.7%)
HS Graduate75,732 (24%)
Some College40,359 (12.8%)
Associates54,739 (17.3%)
Bachelors29,977 (9.5%)
Graduate Degree109,330 (34.6%)

Education

No HS: 1.7%HS Grad: 24%Some College: 12.8%Associates: 17.3%Bachelors: 9.5%Graduate: 34.6%Edu
No HS1.7%
HS Grad24.0%
Some College12.8%
Associates17.3%
Bachelors9.5%
Graduate34.6%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 60.5%Renter: 39.5%Tenure
Owner60.5%
Renter39.5%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
3%
$50k–$100k
2%
$100k–$150k
2%
$150k–$200k
2%
$200k–$300k
8%
$300k–$500k
36%
Over $500k
48%

Financials

Median HH Income$90,101 ▲ 18% above avg
Median Home Value$520,437 ▲ 87% above avg
Home/Income Ratio5.8x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,630/mo
Total Housing Units214,692
Vacant Units17,812

Income Distribution

Under $25k
12%
$25k–$50k
13%
$50k–$75k
17%
$75k–$100k
14%
$100k–$150k
21%
$150k–$200k
10%
Over $200k
13%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
82%
Public Transit
2%
Walked
3%
Work From Home
13%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
28%
15–30 min
45%
30–45 min
17%
Over 45 min
10%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
6%
1960s–1970s
15%
1980s–1990s
21%
2000+
57%
About Washoe County, NV

Washoe County is located in Nevada and encompasses 42 ZIP codes spanning 11 cities and communities. The county has an estimated population of 494,495 residents. With a median age of 38.97, it is a middle-aged county.

Washoe County has a middle-income economic profile. The median household income of $90,100 is above the national average. Unemployment stands at 4.9%, near the national average. The poverty rate of 10.5% is near the national average.

Housing in Washoe County is a premium housing market, with a median home value of $520,437 — significantly above the national average. Monthly median rent is approximately $1,630. Homeownership rates are high at 60.5%, reflecting a largely residential, stable population.

The residents of Washoe County are majority White (59.84%). Educational attainment is well-educated — 43.0% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, near the national average.

Washoe County, NV is a middle-income area in Nevada. The 42 ZIP codes within the county each have their own character — browse the full list below to find the right community, whether you're looking for affordable housing, strong schools, or economic opportunity.

ZIP Codes in Washoe County
ZIPCityPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.College
89402 Crystal Bay 135 $250,001 $2,000,000+ 76.3%
89451 Incline Village 9,165 $162,300 $1,324,900 $1,963 4.0% 73.7%
89424 Nixon 368 $65,833 $53,800 $550 34.8% 15.0%
89501 Reno 3,641 $32,990 $379,800 $1,089 14.4% 46.6%
89502 Reno 45,708 $62,719 $389,200 $1,243 5.6% 30.3%
89503 Reno 30,740 $66,956 $441,800 $1,336 6.6% 42.3%
89506 Reno 45,349 $86,557 $377,500 $1,733 4.9% 34.7%
89508 Reno 14,595 $89,866 $429,900 $1,865 2.9% 29.4%
89509 Reno 35,877 $81,751 $670,700 $1,443 3.4% 58.3%
89510 Reno 1,570 $100,431 $569,800 $613 9.3% 45.3%
89511 Reno 30,214 $117,287 $903,300 $1,860 3.6% 58.3%
89512 Reno 28,133 $45,284 $318,400 $1,113 6.3% 29.6%
89519 Reno 8,718 $155,439 $869,600 $1,964 4.1% 64.1%
89521 Reno 40,537 $125,505 $629,900 $2,178 4.1% 59.2%
89523 Reno 37,167 $97,384 $569,300 $1,759 3.4% 55.0%
89431 Sparks 40,772 $64,496 $332,000 $1,276 6.6% 24.9%
89434 Sparks 27,798 $90,953 $439,000 $1,857 5.1% 41.1%
89436 Sparks 48,221 $109,485 $546,600 $2,011 4.9% 47.1%
89441 Sparks 13,854 $123,625 $624,000 $2,078 2.1% 43.6%
89433 Sun Valley 23,385 $74,208 $321,000 $1,197 6.7% 23.4%
89439 Verdi 2,071 $98,068 $762,800 $950 2.6% 47.0%
89442 Wadsworth 827 $73,295 $117,100 $908 11.3% 24.6%
89704 Washoe Valley 4,843 $110,363 $608,500 1.0% 35.0%