US ZIP Code
89509

Reno, NV

Washoe County  ·  Nevada

● Active
👥 35,877 Population
💰 $81,751 Median HH Income
≈ Avg ↑ 30% since 2019
🎂 41.7 Median Age ↓ 2% since 2019
🏠 $670,700 Median Home Value
▲ 141% above avg ↑ 58% since 2019
🎓 58.3% College Grads
▲ 50% above avg
📊 3.4% Unemployment
▼ 31% below avg ↓ 7% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code89509
CityReno
StateNevada (NV)
CountyWashoe County
Area Code775
Elevation4,631 ft
Latitude39.497313
Longitude-119.826926
TimezoneLos Angeles (DST)
FIPS32031
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 47.6% (17,077) Female 52.4% (18,800) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 70%Hispanic: 17%Black: 1.5%Asian: 4.3%Other: 5.7%Race
White70.0%
Hispanic17.0%
Black1.5%
Asian4.3%
Other5.7%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
13%
18–24
5%
25–44
32%
45–64
23%
65+
10%

Key Indicators

Median Age41.7 yrs ↓ 2% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.12
Below Poverty8.2% ▼ 19% below avg
College Grads58.3% ▲ 50% above avg
Unemployment3.4% ▼ 31% below avg
No HS Diploma163 (0.6%)
HS Graduate4,314 (16.7%)
Some College2,394 (9.2%)
Associates3,939 (15.2%)
Bachelors2,235 (8.6%)
Graduate Degree12,863 (49.6%)

Education

No HS: 0.6%HS Grad: 16.7%Some College: 9.2%Associates: 15.2%Bachelors: 8.6%Graduate: 49.6%Edu
No HS0.6%
HS Grad16.7%
Some College9.2%
Associates15.2%
Bachelors8.6%
Graduate49.6%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 53.2%Renter: 46.8%Tenure
Owner53.2%
Renter46.8%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
1%
$50k–100k
1%
$100k–150k
1%
$150k–200k
1%
$200k–300k
2%
$300k–500k
17%
Over $500k
76%

Financials

Median HH Income$81,751 ≈ Avg ↑ 30% since 2019
Median Home Value$670,700 ▲ 141% above avg ↑ 58% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio8.2x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,443/mo ↑ 43% since 2019
Total Units18,290
Vacant Units1,484
Avg HH Size2.12

Income Distribution

Under $25k
12%
$25k–50k
15%
$50k–75k
17%
$75k–100k
11%
$100k–150k
18%
$150k–200k
10%
Over $200k
16%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
78%
Public Transit
2%
Walked
3%
Work From Home
17%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
40%
15–30 min
44%
30–45 min
9%
Over 45 min
6%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
4%
1940s–1950s
17%
1960s–1970s
18%
1980s–1990s
8%
2000+
53%

Summary

Total Units18,290
Vacant1,484
Owner Occupied53.2%
Renter Occupied46.8%
Avg HH Size2.12
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 89509 is in Reno, NV, in Washoe County.
ZIP code 89509 is located in Nevada (NV).
ZIP code 89509 is in Washoe County, NV.
ZIP 89509 observes the Los Angeles timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 89509 is 35,877 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 89509 is $81,751 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 89509 is $670,700 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 89509

ZIP code 89509 is located in Reno, Nevada, within Washoe County. With a population of 35,877, this is a highly populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 41.7 years. Economically, 89509 is a middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $81,751 is near the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 89509 represents a premium housing market. The median home value of $670,700 is more than double the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,443 per month in median rent. The area has a relatively balanced mix of owners (53.2%) and renters (46.8%). Median home values have increased by 58% since 2019.

The population of 89509 is majority White (69.98%). Residents are well-educated — 58.3% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is significantly above the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 8.2%. Household income has grown by 30% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 89509 stands at 3.4%, which is below the national average. About 15% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 69%.

Overall, ZIP code 89509 in Reno, NV is characterized as middle-income, well-educated, and a middle-aged community. With 35,877 residents, a median household income of $81,751, and a median home value of $670,700, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Nevada.