City

Nixon, NV

1 ZIP code  ·  Washoe County  ·  Nevada

👥368Population
💰$65,833Median HH Income▼ 14% below avg
🎂34.5Median Age
🏠$53,800Median Home Value▼ 81% below avg
🎓15.0%College Grads▼ 61% below avg
📊34.8%Unemployment▲ 611% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 44.8% Female 55.2% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 7.6%Hispanic: 15.2%Black: 4.6%Asian: 1.1%Other: 4.1%Race
White7.6%
Hispanic15.2%
Black4.6%
Asian1.1%
Other4.1%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
8%
5–17
18%
18–24
6%
25–44
37%
45–64
7%
65+
19%

Key Indicators

Median Age34.5 yrs
Avg HH Size2.39
Below Poverty48.4% ▲ 384% above avg
College Grads15.0% ▼ 61% below avg
Unemployment34.8% ▲ 611% above avg
HS Graduate86 (37.9%)
Some College22 (9.7%)
Associates85 (37.4%)
Bachelors16 (7%)
Graduate Degree18 (7.9%)

Education

HS Grad: 37.9%Some College: 9.7%Associates: 37.4%Bachelors: 7%Graduate: 7.9%Edu
HS Grad37.9%
Some College9.7%
Associates37.4%
Bachelors7.0%
Graduate7.9%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 77.3%Renter: 22.7%Tenure
Owner77.3%
Renter22.7%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
31%
$50k–$100k
50%
$100k–$150k
7%
$150k–$200k
2%
$300k–$500k
4%
Over $500k
6%

Financials

Median HH Income$65,833 ▼ 14% below avg
Median Home Value$53,800 ▼ 81% below avg
Home/Income Ratio0.8x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$550/mo
Total Housing Units184
Vacant Units30

Income Distribution

Under $25k
35%
$25k–$50k
5%
$50k–$75k
49%
$75k–$100k
7%
$100k–$150k
4%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
96%
Walked
4%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
44%
15–30 min
10%
30–45 min
16%
Over 45 min
30%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
6%
1940s–1950s
2%
1960s–1970s
38%
1980s–1990s
4%
2000+
50%
About Nixon, NV

Nixon is a city in Nevada, located in Washoe County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 368 residents. It is a relatively young city, with a median age of 34.5 years.

Economically, Nixon is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $65,833 is near the national average. Approximately 48.4% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 34.8%, more than double the national average.

The real estate market in Nixon is one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. Median home values stand at $53,800, which is well below the national average. Renters typically pay around $550 per month. Homeownership is high at 77.3%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Nixon is less-educated. 15.0% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — well below the national average. The community is racially diverse, with Hispanic as the largest group at 15.2%.

Nixon, NV offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Nevada.

ZIP Codes in Nixon
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
89424 368 $65,833 $53,800 $550 34.8% 15.0% 77.3%