City

Ocean City, NJ

1 ZIP code  ·  Cape May County  ·  New Jersey

👥11,260Population
💰$101,782Median HH Income▲ 33% above avg
🎂57.3Median Age
🏠$719,100Median Home Value▲ 158% above avg
🎓62.3%College Grads▲ 61% above avg
📊3.1%Unemployment▼ 38% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 46.5% Female 53.5% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 85.8%Hispanic: 9.3%Black: 2.2%Asian: 0.3%Other: 1.1%Race
White85.8%
Hispanic9.3%
Black2.2%
Asian0.3%
Other1.1%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
2%
5–17
13%
18–24
6%
25–44
15%
45–64
30%
65+
16%

Key Indicators

Median Age57.3 yrs
Avg HH Size1.99
Below Poverty7.9% ▼ 21% below avg
College Grads62.3% ▲ 61% above avg
Unemployment3.1% ▼ 38% below avg
No HS Diploma77 (0.9%)
HS Graduate1,817 (21.1%)
Some College463 (5.4%)
Associates884 (10.3%)
Bachelors610 (7.1%)
Graduate Degree4,743 (55.2%)

Education

No HS: 0.9%HS Grad: 21.1%Some College: 5.4%Associates: 10.3%Bachelors: 7.1%Graduate: 55.2%Edu
No HS0.9%
HS Grad21.1%
Some College5.4%
Associates10.3%
Bachelors7.1%
Graduate55.2%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 72.4%Renter: 27.6%Tenure
Owner72.4%
Renter27.6%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
1%
$50k–$100k
1%
$100k–$150k
1%
$150k–$200k
0%
$200k–$300k
5%
$300k–$500k
19%
Over $500k
74%

Financials

Median HH Income$101,782 ▲ 33% above avg
Median Home Value$719,100 ▲ 158% above avg
Home/Income Ratio7.1x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,670/mo
Total Housing Units20,905
Vacant Units15,286

Income Distribution

Under $25k
11%
$25k–$50k
15%
$50k–$75k
14%
$75k–$100k
9%
$100k–$150k
15%
$150k–$200k
11%
Over $200k
26%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
71%
Public Transit
0%
Walked
10%
Work From Home
19%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
40%
15–30 min
21%
30–45 min
17%
Over 45 min
22%

1980s–1990s
13%
2000+
61%
About Ocean City, NJ