City

Ocean View, NJ

1 ZIP code  ·  Cape May County  ·  New Jersey

👥5,998Population
💰$110,667Median HH Income▲ 45% above avg
🎂45.2Median Age
🏠$406,900Median Home Value▲ 46% above avg
🎓52.2%College Grads▲ 35% above avg
📊1.9%Unemployment▼ 62% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 52.1% Female 47.9% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 95.9%Hispanic: 1.1%Black: 0.2%Asian: 0.7%Other: 2.1%Race
White95.9%
Hispanic1.1%
Black0.2%
Asian0.7%
Other2.1%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
18%
18–24
7%
25–44
19%
45–64
23%
65+
12%

Key Indicators

Median Age45.2 yrs
Avg HH Size2.59
Below Poverty2.1% ▼ 79% below avg
College Grads52.2% ▲ 35% above avg
Unemployment1.9% ▼ 62% below avg
No HS Diploma4 (0.1%)
HS Graduate1,194 (29.3%)
Some College241 (5.9%)
Associates508 (12.5%)
Bachelors321 (7.9%)
Graduate Degree1,803 (44.3%)

Education

No HS: 0.1%HS Grad: 29.3%Some College: 5.9%Associates: 12.5%Bachelors: 7.9%Graduate: 44.3%Edu
No HS0.1%
HS Grad29.3%
Some College5.9%
Associates12.5%
Bachelors7.9%
Graduate44.3%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 95.6%Renter: 4.4%Tenure
Owner95.6%
Renter4.4%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
2%
$50k–$100k
3%
$100k–$150k
1%
$150k–$200k
5%
$200k–$300k
12%
$300k–$500k
56%
Over $500k
21%

Financials

Median HH Income$110,667 ▲ 45% above avg
Median Home Value$406,900 ▲ 46% above avg
Home/Income Ratio3.7x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,757/mo
Total Housing Units2,669
Vacant Units395

Income Distribution

Under $25k
4%
$25k–$50k
6%
$50k–$75k
19%
$75k–$100k
14%
$100k–$150k
20%
$150k–$200k
20%
Over $200k
17%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
89%
Work From Home
11%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
32%
15–30 min
36%
30–45 min
22%
Over 45 min
11%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
0%
1940s–1950s
4%
1960s–1970s
24%
1980s–1990s
18%
2000+
54%
About Ocean View, NJ

Ocean View is a city in New Jersey, located in Cape May County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 5,998 residents. It is a mature city, with a median age of 45.2 years.

Economically, Ocean View is a upper-middle-income community. The median household income of $110,667 is above the national average. Approximately 2.1% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 1.9%, well below the national average.

The real estate market in Ocean View is a premium housing market. Median home values stand at $406,900, which is above the national average. Renters typically pay around $1,757 per month. Homeownership is high at 95.6%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Ocean View is well-educated. 52.2% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — above the national average. The community is primarily White (95.85%).

Ocean View, NJ offers residents above-average earning potential within New Jersey.

ZIP Codes in Ocean View
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
08230 5,998 $110,667 $406,900 $1,757 1.9% 52.2% 95.6%