City

Cape May, NJ

1 ZIP code  ·  Cape May County  ·  New Jersey

👥16,890Population
💰$80,782Median HH Income≈ Avg
🎂52.2Median Age
🏠$399,200Median Home Value▲ 43% above avg
🎓46.5%College Grads▲ 20% above avg
📊5.5%Unemployment▲ 12% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 49.7% Female 50.3% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 88.4%Hispanic: 5.2%Black: 1.4%Asian: 0.8%Other: 4.1%Race
White88.4%
Hispanic5.2%
Black1.4%
Asian0.8%
Other4.1%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
4%
5–17
13%
18–24
7%
25–44
20%
45–64
28%
65+
13%

Key Indicators

Median Age52.2 yrs
Avg HH Size2.04
Below Poverty7.7% ▼ 23% below avg
College Grads46.5% ▲ 20% above avg
Unemployment5.5% ▲ 12% above avg
No HS Diploma116 (0.9%)
HS Graduate3,498 (28.2%)
Some College1,662 (13.4%)
Associates1,358 (11%)
Bachelors982 (7.9%)
Graduate Degree4,784 (38.6%)

Education

No HS: 0.9%HS Grad: 28.2%Some College: 13.4%Associates: 11%Bachelors: 7.9%Graduate: 38.6%Edu
No HS0.9%
HS Grad28.2%
Some College13.4%
Associates11.0%
Bachelors7.9%
Graduate38.6%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 78.9%Renter: 21.1%Tenure
Owner78.9%
Renter21.1%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
3%
$50k–$100k
0%
$100k–$150k
1%
$150k–$200k
4%
$200k–$300k
23%
$300k–$500k
33%
Over $500k
36%

Financials

Median HH Income$80,782 ≈ Avg
Median Home Value$399,200 ▲ 43% above avg
Home/Income Ratio4.9x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,149/mo
Total Housing Units13,101
Vacant Units5,011

Income Distribution

Under $25k
13%
$25k–$50k
16%
$50k–$75k
16%
$75k–$100k
14%
$100k–$150k
20%
$150k–$200k
11%
Over $200k
11%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
87%
Public Transit
0%
Walked
3%
Work From Home
10%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
55%
15–30 min
30%
30–45 min
7%
Over 45 min
8%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
2%
1940s–1950s
11%
1960s–1970s
22%
1980s–1990s
11%
2000+
55%
About Cape May, NJ

Cape May is a city in New Jersey, located in Cape May County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 16,890 residents. It is a mature city, with a median age of 52.2 years.

Economically, Cape May is a middle-income community. The median household income of $80,782 is near the national average. Approximately 7.7% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 5.5%, near the national average.

The real estate market in Cape May is a mid-range housing market. Median home values stand at $399,200, which is above the national average. Renters typically pay around $1,149 per month. Homeownership is high at 78.9%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Cape May is well-educated. 46.5% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — above the national average. The community is primarily White (88.4%).

Cape May, NJ offers residents above-average earning potential within New Jersey.

ZIP Codes in Cape May
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
08204 16,890 $80,782 $399,200 $1,149 5.5% 46.5% 78.9%