City

Winfall, NC

1 ZIP code  ·  Perquimans County  ·  North Carolina

👥326Population
💰$60,114Median HH Income▼ 21% below avg
🎂34.1Median Age
🏠$87,800Median Home Value▼ 69% below avg
🎓54.2%College Grads▲ 40% above avg
📊20.8%Unemployment▲ 324% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 41.4% Female 58.6% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 11.4%Hispanic: 1.2%Black: 71.2%Other: 16.3%Race
White11.4%
Hispanic1.2%
Black71.2%
Other16.3%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
10%
5–17
25%
18–24
11%
25–44
21%
45–64
26%
65+
4%

Key Indicators

Median Age34.1 yrs
Avg HH Size2.63
Below Poverty16.0% ▲ 60% above avg
College Grads54.2% ▲ 40% above avg
Unemployment20.8% ▲ 324% above avg
HS Graduate42 (25%)
Some College4 (2.4%)
Associates31 (18.5%)
Bachelors53 (31.5%)
Graduate Degree38 (22.6%)

Education

HS Grad: 25%Some College: 2.4%Associates: 18.5%Bachelors: 31.5%Graduate: 22.6%Edu
HS Grad25.0%
Some College2.4%
Associates18.5%
Bachelors31.5%
Graduate22.6%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 25.8%Renter: 74.2%Tenure
Owner25.8%
Renter74.2%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
6%
$50k–$100k
50%
$100k–$150k
31%
$150k–$200k
9%
$300k–$500k
3%

Financials

Median HH Income$60,114 ▼ 21% below avg
Median Home Value$87,800 ▼ 69% below avg
Home/Income Ratio1.5x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,203/mo
Total Housing Units162
Vacant Units38

Income Distribution

Under $25k
30%
$25k–$50k
11%
$50k–$75k
31%
$75k–$100k
10%
$100k–$150k
16%
Over $200k
1%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
100%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
58%
15–30 min
22%
30–45 min
19%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
9%
1940s–1950s
11%
1960s–1970s
3%
1980s–1990s
25%
2000+
52%
About Winfall, NC

Winfall is a city in North Carolina, located in Perquimans County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 326 residents. It is a relatively young city, with a median age of 34.1 years.

Economically, Winfall is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $60,114 is below the national average. Approximately 16.0% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 20.8%, more than double the national average.

The real estate market in Winfall is one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. Median home values stand at $87,800, which is well below the national average. Renters typically pay around $1,203 per month. At 25.8% owner-occupied, renters make up the majority — common in urban or college-town settings.

The population of Winfall is well-educated. 54.2% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — above the national average. The community is primarily Black (71.17%).

Winfall, NC offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within North Carolina.

ZIP Codes in Winfall
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
27985 326 $60,114 $87,800 $1,203 20.8% 54.2% 25.8%