City

Belvidere, NC

1 ZIP code  ·  Perquimans County  ·  North Carolina

👥797Population
💰$59,070Median HH Income▼ 23% below avg
🎂45.4Median Age
🏠$165,400Median Home Value▼ 41% below avg
🎓37.6%College Grads≈ Avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 49.6% Female 50.4% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 84.6%Hispanic: 3%Black: 12.4%Race
White84.6%
Hispanic3.0%
Black12.4%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
12%
5–17
8%
18–24
12%
25–44
17%
45–64
34%
65+
7%

Key Indicators

Median Age45.4 yrs
Avg HH Size2.36
Below Poverty8.4% ▼ 16% below avg
College Grads37.6% ≈ Avg
No HS Diploma15 (2.7%)
HS Graduate196 (35.9%)
Some College41 (7.5%)
Associates89 (16.3%)
Bachelors59 (10.8%)
Graduate Degree146 (26.7%)

Education

No HS: 2.7%HS Grad: 35.9%Some College: 7.5%Associates: 16.3%Bachelors: 10.8%Graduate: 26.7%Edu
No HS2.7%
HS Grad35.9%
Some College7.5%
Associates16.3%
Bachelors10.8%
Graduate26.7%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 72.2%Renter: 27.8%Tenure
Owner72.2%
Renter27.8%

Home Value Distribution

$50k–$100k
11%
$100k–$150k
27%
$150k–$200k
19%
$200k–$300k
24%
$300k–$500k
7%
Over $500k
11%

Financials

Median HH Income$59,070 ▼ 23% below avg
Median Home Value$165,400 ▼ 41% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.8x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$728/mo
Total Housing Units489
Vacant Units151

Income Distribution

Under $25k
5%
$25k–$50k
27%
$50k–$75k
22%
$75k–$100k
5%
$100k–$150k
40%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
100%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
10%
15–30 min
3%
30–45 min
61%
Over 45 min
26%
Housing Stock

Year Built

1940s–1950s
12%
1960s–1970s
13%
1980s–1990s
19%
2000+
56%
About Belvidere, NC

Belvidere is a city in North Carolina, located in Perquimans County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 797 residents. It is a mature city, with a median age of 45.4 years.

Economically, Belvidere is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $59,070 is below the national average. Approximately 8.4% of residents live below the poverty line.

The real estate market in Belvidere is an affordable housing market. Median home values stand at $165,400, which is below the national average. Renters typically pay around $728 per month. Homeownership is high at 72.2%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Belvidere is moderately educated. 37.6% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — near the national average. The community is primarily White (84.57%).

Belvidere, NC offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within North Carolina.

ZIP Codes in Belvidere
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
27919 797 $59,070 $165,400 $728 0.0% 37.6% 72.2%