County

Perquimans County, NC

4 ZIP codes  ·  3 cities  ·  North Carolina

👥12,378Population
💰$61,681Median HH Income▼ 19% below avg
🎂52.6Median Age
🏠$209,911Median Home Value▼ 25% below avg
🎓33.3%College Grads▼ 14% below avg
📊4.8%Unemployment≈ Avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 47.6% Female 52.5% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 70.5%Hispanic: 3.4%Black: 20.4%Asian: 0.9%Other: 5.2%Race
White70.5%
Hispanic3.4%
Black20.4%
Asian0.9%
Other5.2%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
3%
5–17
13%
18–24
7%
25–44
17%
45–64
29%
65+
13%

Key Indicators

Median Age52.6 yrs
Avg HH Size2.27
Below Poverty11.3% ▲ 13% above avg
College Grads33.3% ▼ 14% below avg
Unemployment4.8% ≈ Avg
No HS Diploma120 (1.4%)
HS Graduate2,576 (30.7%)
Some College1,351 (16.1%)
Associates1,574 (18.7%)
Bachelors891 (10.6%)
Graduate Degree1,892 (22.5%)

Education

No HS: 1.4%HS Grad: 30.7%Some College: 16.1%Associates: 18.7%Bachelors: 10.6%Graduate: 22.5%Edu
No HS1.4%
HS Grad30.7%
Some College16.1%
Associates18.7%
Bachelors10.6%
Graduate22.5%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 73.2%Renter: 26.8%Tenure
Owner73.2%
Renter26.8%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
12%
$50k–$100k
10%
$100k–$150k
13%
$150k–$200k
12%
$200k–$300k
22%
$300k–$500k
21%
Over $500k
10%

Financials

Median HH Income$61,681 ▼ 19% below avg
Median Home Value$209,911 ▼ 25% below avg
Home/Income Ratio3.4x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,065/mo
Total Housing Units6,689
Vacant Units1,268

Income Distribution

Under $25k
21%
$25k–$50k
16%
$50k–$75k
17%
$75k–$100k
15%
$100k–$150k
21%
$150k–$200k
6%
Over $200k
4%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
92%
Public Transit
0%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
8%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
17%
15–30 min
31%
30–45 min
18%
Over 45 min
34%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
5%
1960s–1970s
13%
1980s–1990s
24%
2000+
57%
About Perquimans County, NC

Perquimans County is located in North Carolina and encompasses 4 ZIP codes spanning 3 cities and communities. The county has an estimated population of 12,378 residents. With a median age of 52.56, it is a mature county.

Perquimans County has a solidly middle-class economic profile. The median household income of $61,680 is below the national average. Unemployment stands at 4.8%, near the national average. The poverty rate of 11.3% is above the national average.

Housing in Perquimans County is an affordable housing market, with a median home value of $209,911 — below the national average. Monthly median rent is approximately $1,065. Homeownership rates are high at 73.2%, reflecting a largely residential, stable population.

The residents of Perquimans County are primarily White (70.45%). Educational attainment is moderately educated — 33.3% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, near the national average.

Perquimans County, NC is a solidly middle-class area in North Carolina. The 4 ZIP codes within the county each have their own character — browse the full list below to find the right community, whether you're looking for affordable housing, strong schools, or economic opportunity.

ZIP Codes in Perquimans County
ZIPCityPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.College
27919 Belvidere 797 $59,070 $165,400 $728 0.0% 37.6%
27944 Hertford 11,255 $61,911 $216,600 $1,085 4.7% 32.3%
27985 Winfall 326 $60,114 $87,800 $1,203 20.8% 54.2%