City

Lowell, NC

1 ZIP code  ·  Gaston County  ·  North Carolina

👥3,746Population
💰$51,879Median HH Income▼ 32% below avg
🎂41.1Median Age
🏠$153,300Median Home Value▼ 45% below avg
🎓31.2%College Grads▼ 19% below avg
📊1.7%Unemployment▼ 65% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 52.1% Female 47.9% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 67.1%Hispanic: 15.8%Black: 11.9%Asian: 2.3%Other: 3%Race
White67.1%
Hispanic15.8%
Black11.9%
Asian2.3%
Other3.0%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
16%
18–24
6%
25–44
27%
45–64
29%
65+
9%

Key Indicators

Median Age41.1 yrs
Avg HH Size2.29
Below Poverty19.0% ▲ 90% above avg
College Grads31.2% ▼ 19% below avg
Unemployment1.7% ▼ 65% below avg
No HS Diploma48 (2%)
HS Graduate617 (26%)
Some College379 (16%)
Associates589 (24.8%)
Bachelors278 (11.7%)
Graduate Degree463 (19.5%)

Education

No HS: 2%HS Grad: 26%Some College: 16%Associates: 24.8%Bachelors: 11.7%Graduate: 19.5%Edu
No HS2.0%
HS Grad26.0%
Some College16.0%
Associates24.8%
Bachelors11.7%
Graduate19.5%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 75.2%Renter: 24.8%Tenure
Owner75.2%
Renter24.8%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
6%
$50k–$100k
7%
$100k–$150k
36%
$150k–$200k
10%
$200k–$300k
26%
$300k–$500k
13%
Over $500k
2%

Financials

Median HH Income$51,879 ▼ 32% below avg
Median Home Value$153,300 ▼ 45% below avg
Home/Income Ratio3.0x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,152/mo
Total Housing Units1,685
Vacant Units51

Income Distribution

Under $25k
17%
$25k–$50k
25%
$50k–$75k
19%
$75k–$100k
14%
$100k–$150k
16%
$150k–$200k
2%
Over $200k
6%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
83%
Walked
0%
Work From Home
17%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
34%
15–30 min
39%
30–45 min
14%
Over 45 min
12%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
12%
1940s–1950s
11%
1960s–1970s
8%
1980s–1990s
15%
2000+
54%
About Lowell, NC

Lowell is a city in North Carolina, located in Gaston County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 3,746 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 41.1 years.

Economically, Lowell is a working-class community. The median household income of $51,879 is below the national average. Approximately 19.0% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 1.7%, well below the national average.

The real estate market in Lowell is an affordable housing market. Median home values stand at $153,300, which is below the national average. Renters typically pay around $1,152 per month. Homeownership is high at 75.2%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Lowell is moderately educated. 31.2% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — below the national average. The community is majority White (67.11%).

Lowell, NC offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within North Carolina.

ZIP Codes in Lowell
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
28098 3,746 $51,879 $153,300 $1,152 1.7% 31.2% 75.2%