City

Stanley, NC

1 ZIP code  ·  Gaston County  ·  North Carolina

👥15,991Population
💰$82,661Median HH Income▲ 8% above avg
🎂43.4Median Age
🏠$268,800Median Home Value≈ Avg
🎓39.0%College Grads≈ Avg
📊3.7%Unemployment▼ 25% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 48.2% Female 51.8% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 88.4%Hispanic: 4.2%Black: 3.4%Asian: 0.8%Other: 2.9%Race
White88.4%
Hispanic4.2%
Black3.4%
Asian0.8%
Other2.9%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
17%
18–24
7%
25–44
23%
45–64
28%
65+
9%

Key Indicators

Median Age43.4 yrs
Avg HH Size2.61
Below Poverty8.6% ▼ 14% below avg
College Grads39.0% ≈ Avg
Unemployment3.7% ▼ 25% below avg
No HS Diploma79 (0.8%)
HS Graduate2,684 (25.8%)
Some College1,846 (17.7%)
Associates1,742 (16.7%)
Bachelors1,449 (13.9%)
Graduate Degree2,610 (25.1%)

Education

No HS: 0.8%HS Grad: 25.8%Some College: 17.7%Associates: 16.7%Bachelors: 13.9%Graduate: 25.1%Edu
No HS0.8%
HS Grad25.8%
Some College17.7%
Associates16.7%
Bachelors13.9%
Graduate25.1%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 83.4%Renter: 16.6%Tenure
Owner83.4%
Renter16.6%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
5%
$50k–$100k
6%
$100k–$150k
13%
$150k–$200k
10%
$200k–$300k
20%
$300k–$500k
31%
Over $500k
14%

Financials

Median HH Income$82,661 ▲ 8% above avg
Median Home Value$268,800 ≈ Avg
Home/Income Ratio3.3x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,161/mo
Total Housing Units6,387
Vacant Units318

Income Distribution

Under $25k
9%
$25k–$50k
14%
$50k–$75k
21%
$75k–$100k
11%
$100k–$150k
25%
$150k–$200k
8%
Over $200k
11%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
82%
Public Transit
0%
Walked
0%
Work From Home
17%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
21%
15–30 min
31%
30–45 min
28%
Over 45 min
21%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
8%
1960s–1970s
11%
1980s–1990s
23%
2000+
56%
About Stanley, NC

Stanley is a city in North Carolina, located in Gaston County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 15,991 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 43.4 years.

Economically, Stanley is a middle-income community. The median household income of $82,661 is near the national average. Approximately 8.6% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 3.7%, below the national average.

The real estate market in Stanley is a mid-range housing market. Median home values stand at $268,800, which is near the national average. Renters typically pay around $1,161 per month. Homeownership is high at 83.4%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Stanley is moderately educated. 39.0% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — near the national average. The community is primarily White (88.35%).

Stanley, NC offers residents above-average earning potential within North Carolina.

ZIP Codes in Stanley
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
28164 15,991 $82,661 $268,800 $1,161 3.7% 39.0% 83.4%