County

Guilford County, NC

48 ZIP codes  ·  15 cities  ·  North Carolina

👥575,100Population
💰$69,240Median HH Income▼ 9% below avg
🎂38.0Median Age
🏠$230,794Median Home Value▼ 17% below avg
🎓47.8%College Grads▲ 23% above avg
📊4.8%Unemployment≈ Avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 47.4% Female 52.6% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 48.6%Hispanic: 9.8%Black: 32%Asian: 5.2%Other: 3.7%Race
White48.6%
Hispanic9.8%
Black32.0%
Asian5.2%
Other3.7%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
17%
18–24
12%
25–44
25%
45–64
25%
65+
7%

Key Indicators

Median Age38.0 yrs
Avg HH Size1.33
Below Poverty14.4% ▲ 44% above avg
College Grads47.8% ▲ 23% above avg
Unemployment4.8% ≈ Avg
No HS Diploma6,319 (1.8%)
HS Graduate82,378 (23.5%)
Some College37,213 (10.6%)
Associates53,971 (15.4%)
Bachelors35,599 (10.2%)
Graduate Degree135,049 (38.5%)

Education

No HS: 1.8%HS Grad: 23.5%Some College: 10.6%Associates: 15.4%Bachelors: 10.2%Graduate: 38.5%Edu
No HS1.8%
HS Grad23.5%
Some College10.6%
Associates15.4%
Bachelors10.2%
Graduate38.5%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 61.1%Renter: 38.9%Tenure
Owner61.1%
Renter38.9%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
4%
$50k–$100k
7%
$100k–$150k
14%
$150k–$200k
17%
$200k–$300k
25%
$300k–$500k
22%
Over $500k
11%

Financials

Median HH Income$69,240 ▼ 9% below avg
Median Home Value$230,793 ▼ 17% below avg
Home/Income Ratio3.3x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,104/mo
Total Housing Units250,562
Vacant Units21,260

Income Distribution

Under $25k
18%
$25k–$50k
18%
$50k–$75k
18%
$75k–$100k
13%
$100k–$150k
17%
$150k–$200k
7%
Over $200k
9%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
83%
Public Transit
2%
Walked
2%
Work From Home
13%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
29%
15–30 min
45%
30–45 min
17%
Over 45 min
9%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
10%
1960s–1970s
13%
1980s–1990s
19%
2000+
56%
About Guilford County, NC

Guilford County is located in North Carolina and encompasses 48 ZIP codes spanning 15 cities and communities. The county has an estimated population of 575,100 residents. With a median age of 37.99, it is a relatively young county.

Guilford County has a solidly middle-class economic profile. The median household income of $69,240 is near the national average. Unemployment stands at 4.8%, near the national average. The poverty rate of 14.4% is above the national average.

Housing in Guilford County is an affordable housing market, with a median home value of $230,793 — below the national average. Monthly median rent is approximately $1,103. Homeownership rates are high at 61.1%, reflecting a largely residential, stable population.

The residents of Guilford County are racially diverse, with White as the largest group at 48.6%. Educational attainment is well-educated — 47.8% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, above the national average.

Guilford County, NC is a solidly middle-class area in North Carolina. The 48 ZIP codes within the county each have their own character — browse the full list below to find the right community, whether you're looking for affordable housing, strong schools, or economic opportunity.

ZIP Codes in Guilford County
ZIPCityPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.College
27214 Browns Summit 14,929 $78,482 $298,200 $1,178 3.0% 44.5%
27233 Climax 3,414 $71,446 $215,800 $830 0.1% 24.5%
27235 Colfax 4,963 $101,440 $281,200 $1,932 4.9% 58.1%
27249 Gibsonville 13,081 $81,250 $220,100 $840 2.7% 44.1%
27401 Greensboro 21,788 $44,524 $138,300 $883 6.5% 44.7%
27403 Greensboro 20,675 $56,722 $218,600 $998 4.6% 57.9%
27405 Greensboro 52,525 $46,498 $150,600 $1,002 6.3% 35.2%
27406 Greensboro 63,661 $56,748 $191,800 $1,103 5.7% 38.0%
27407 Greensboro 52,583 $59,308 $203,800 $1,113 3.1% 48.5%
27408 Greensboro 16,229 $89,524 $331,000 $1,139 2.9% 72.3%
27409 Greensboro 16,927 $57,862 $189,200 $1,173 6.2% 52.8%
27410 Greensboro 54,317 $84,225 $308,200 $1,307 4.7% 63.7%
27455 Greensboro 29,392 $93,841 $324,200 $1,231 3.3% 61.1%
27260 High Point 25,941 $41,817 $111,900 $796 8.1% 22.7%
27262 High Point 26,137 $64,395 $212,500 $1,054 7.1% 49.6%
27263 High Point 21,294 $52,637 $171,900 $924 6.5% 31.7%
27265 High Point 50,123 $70,929 $239,400 $1,123 3.1% 51.1%
27282 Jamestown 14,729 $86,270 $267,400 $1,374 3.9% 61.7%
27283 Julian 3,262 $77,140 $199,700 $1,159 0.6% 32.7%
27301 Mc Leansville 10,897 $82,116 $227,200 $1,630 2.6% 41.8%
27310 Oak Ridge 8,573 $149,743 $495,500 2.8% 59.8%
27313 Pleasant Garden 8,009 $77,929 $211,800 $873 3.8% 37.2%
27342 Sedalia 72 $113,750 $182,100 26.5% 56.4%
27357 Stokesdale 9,785 $78,779 $259,600 $856 3.2% 43.1%
27358 Summerfield 15,283 $128,843 $410,000 $1,101 4.4% 64.0%
27377 Whitsett 10,388 $78,517 $259,300 $1,204 4.3% 50.3%